derail your career before you leave the station

Portuguese translation: acabar com a sua carreira antes mesmo de ela começar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:derail your career before you leave the station
Portuguese translation:acabar com a sua carreira antes mesmo de ela começar
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

18:05 Jul 27, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: derail your career before you leave the station
Are the promotions going to employees who are technically great at their jobs, or are other factors coming into play?
My guess is the latter.
Refusal to shift your mindset on this matter can derail your career before you leave the station.

Tradução literal acho que não funciona, mas estou aberto a sugestões.
Obrigado!
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
acabar com a sua carreira antes mesmo dela começar
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda e pelas ótimas sugestões!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acabar com a sua carreira antes mesmo dela começar
Jane Rezende
4 +1(pode fazer) a sua carreira descarrilar antes de ganhar velocidade
Teresa Borges
3 +1pode prejudicar o seu percurso/carreira/progressão profissional logo à partida
Ana Vozone
4dar com os burros n'água na carreira antes dela começar
BV1
4destruir a sua carreira antes que você caia em si / na realidade
Oliveira Simões
3Pode colocar tudo a perder mesmo antes de começar sua carreira.
Adão Antunes
3atrapalhar seu progresso na carreira
ferreirac


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atrapalhar seu progresso na carreira


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destruir a sua carreira antes que você caia em si / na realidade


Explanation:
Literalmente, entendo "leave the station" como "ir para casa (no final do turno)". Fica aí uma sugestão não literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-07-27 18:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

derail: to cause to fail or become deflected from a purpose; reduce or delay the chances for success or development of (Merriam-Webster)

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(pode fazer) a sua carreira descarrilar antes de ganhar velocidade


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Dani!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acabar com a sua carreira antes mesmo dela começar


Explanation:
sugestão

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda e pelas ótimas sugestões!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
26 mins
  -> Obrigada. 😉

agree  Danik 2014
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar com os burros n'água na carreira antes dela começar


Explanation:
"Dar com os burros n'água" significa ser mal-sucedido, falhar. Sou fã.

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pode prejudicar o seu percurso/carreira/progressão profissional logo à partida


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Acho que o importante aqui é que se houver uma recusa em mudar de postura (Refusal to shift your mindset on this matter) as hipóteses de promoção / avanço ficam desde logo prejudicadas.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Daniela!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pode colocar tudo a perder mesmo antes de começar sua carreira.


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Adão Antunes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search