jumped in the trenches

Portuguese translation: arregaçar as mangas e trabalhar lado a lado; atuar na linha de frete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jump in the trenches
Portuguese translation:arregaçar as mangas e trabalhar lado a lado; atuar na linha de frete
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

20:32 Jul 27, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: jumped in the trenches
É um treinamento empresarial. Aqui é o caso de uma funcionária que se arrependeu de não ter passado muito tempo junto com os colegas e não os conhecia tão bem. Ela foi promovida a gerente e, quando isso aconteceu, não obteve o apoio deles da forma como esperava.

Have you ever worked for someone with whom you didn't have high levels of trust?
If so, then you know there's really not much in terms of commitment when this person asks you to do something.
If I could do things over again, I would've jumped in the trenches with my people.


Entendo a ideia (lutar junto, batalhar, ficar ao lado deles nas dificuldades, etc.), mas não sei se a minha solução seria a melhor. Como traduziriam?
Agradeço a atenção.
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
teria arregaçado as mangas e trabalhado lado a lado com a equipe
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos, gostei muito das sugestões!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4teria arregaçado as mangas e trabalhado lado a lado com a equipe
Jane Rezende
4 +2atuaria na linha de frente
ferreirac
3cerrado fileiras com a minha equipa/e
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atuaria na linha de frente


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
34 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Oliveira Simões
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teria arregaçado as mangas e trabalhado lado a lado com a equipe


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Jane Rezende
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos, gostei muito das sugestões!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
51 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa! 😘

agree  Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
1 hr
  -> Obrigada! 😉

agree  BV1: Variante: "trabalhado mais em equipe" (implícito que se trata da equipe à qual o sujeito pertence).
17 hrs
  -> T👍

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 days 57 mins
  -> 👍🏻

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cerrado fileiras com a minha equipa/e


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search