build repertoire

Portuguese translation: construir um repertório

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:build a repertoire
Portuguese translation:construir um repertório
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

22:18 Nov 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Leadership
English term or phrase: build repertoire
É um curso sobre liderança executiva.

In your daily interactions, take actions that increase the three major factors that build trust.
Reliability, credibility, and connection.
Reliability.
...
Credibility.
...
Connection.
Build repertoire and relationship with others.
Learn from them or about them every time you can.
Find out what matters to them...


A tradução literal (repertório) não me parece muito idiomática. Sugestões?
Grato!
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
construa/desenvolva um repertório
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
Conforme discussão. Obrigado a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2construa/desenvolva um repertório
Teresa Freixinho
4 +1desenvolva habilidades
Sergio Carré
4 +1Prepare seu conhecimento / sua bagagem de conhecimento / Faça um levantamento do que você sabe
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4Construir repertório
airmailrpl
4recolha todas as informações
Leonor Machado
3construa um catálogo
Paulo Gasques
3crie um acervo (de conhecimentos)
Mario Freitas
3ganhe notoriedade/cresça em notoriedade
Teresa Borges
3construa/crie um conjunto de competências/capacidades
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construa/crie um conjunto de competências/capacidades


Explanation:
a supply of skills, devices, or expedients
part of the repertoire of a quarterback



Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
construa/desenvolva um repertório


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Conforme discussão. Obrigado a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Short and sweet.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira!

agree  Clauwolf
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prepare seu conhecimento / sua bagagem de conhecimento / Faça um levantamento do que você sabe


Explanation:
É como fazer um levantamento do que vc sabe e que sustenta a sua interação.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eunice Brandão: Gosto de ‘ aumente sua bagagem de conhecimentos’
20 mins
  -> Tks, Eunice

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construa um catálogo


Explanation:
Sugestao

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recolha todas as informações


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desenvolva habilidades


Explanation:
O uso do termo repertoire se refere às habilidades profissionais e neste caso o curso orienta que se desenvolvam habilidades profissionais em conjunto com colegas o que também ajuda a desenvolver relacionamentos.

Example sentence(s):
  • Trabalho em equipe: <b>Habilidade</b> essencial para o mercado de trabalho
  • 12 <b>habilidades</b> essenciais que todo profissional deve desenvolver

    https://www.ibccoaching.com.br/portal/lideranca-e-motivacao/trabalho-equipe-habilidade-essencial-mercado-trabalho/
    https://sapienciaon.com.br/12-habilidades-essenciais-todo-profissional-deve-desenvolver/
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1: Acho que é por aí. Um "repertório de habilidades", poderia dizer.
10 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ganhe notoriedade/cresça em notoriedade


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crie um acervo (de conhecimentos)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Construir repertório


Explanation:
build repertoire => Construir repertório

rep·er·toire
/ˈrepə(r)ˌtwär/
noun
noun: repertoire; plural noun: repertoires
synonyms: collection, stock, range, repertory, reserve, store, repository,
a stock of skills or types of behavior that a person habitually uses.
"his repertoire of threats, stares, and denigratory gestures"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-11-22 15:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repertoire
What is skill repertoire?
repertoire. noun. The range or number of skills, aptitudes, or special accomplishments of a particular person or group.
Repertoire dictionary definition | repertoire defined - YourDictionary
www.yourdictionary.com/repertoire

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search