burn down

Portuguese translation: Burndown

19:28 Nov 25, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: burn down
Team communications, including the task board, burn down charts, release, and sprint plans.

Encontrei publicações com variações que geram incerteza: "Burndown" (tudo junto e maiúsculo), "burn-down" (com hífen), "burn down" (minúsculo e separado), e até "burn down" em itálico. Preciso me certificar de qual é a estrutura correta no português do Brasil.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Burndown
Explanation:

Seguiria a Microsoft Terminology: tudo junto e maiúscula

burndown chart = Gráfico de Burndown
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Burndown
Matheus Chaud
4gráfico de consumo
Rosana de Almeida
2planilha de conclusão de obra/de trabalho
Ana Vozone
Summary of reference entries provided
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
burndown chart
planilha de conclusão de obra/de trabalho


Explanation:
Sugestão.


A burn down chart is a graphical representation of work left to do versus time. The outstanding work is often on the vertical axis, with time along the horizontal. That is, it is a run chart of outstanding work. It is useful for predicting when all of the work will be completed. Wikipedia



Example sentence(s):
  • Finalmente chega as suas mãos a Planilha de Conclusão de Obra. Nervosamente ele abre a pasta e vai até a última folha, corre os dedos até o final da página e encontra o nome e a assinatura do ...
  • Elaboração de relatório final de obras com fotos antes/depois. • Envio de planilha de conclusão de obra para faturamento
Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Burndown


Explanation:

Seguiria a Microsoft Terminology: tudo junto e maiúscula

burndown chart = Gráfico de Burndown

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sergio!

agree  Bruno_Ulivi: concordo. fonte: https://support.office.com/pt-br/article/criar-um-relatório-...
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bruno!

agree  BV1: Mas não necessariamente em maiúscula; veja-se a ref. dada pelo Bruno_Ulivi (acima), que é da própria MS também: "Relatórios de burndown comparam o trabalho planejado, concluído e..."
11 hrs
  -> É verdade, a própria Microsoft não mantém consistência ao usar o termo. Creio que o mais importante é manter a coerência/constância ao longo do documento. Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Leonor Machado
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor!

agree  Jane Rezende
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jane!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gráfico de consumo


Explanation:
Achei vários significados e várias maneiras de scrita como burndown, burn-down.
Mas encontrei no Linguee uma frase que define como gráfico de consumo.
o que os colegas acham?

Example sentence(s):
  • The Burn-Down Chart depicts how the estimated time remaining changes over time
  • O Gráfico de consumo mostra como o tempo estimado restante muda conforme o tempo passa

    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/...
Rosana de Almeida
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference

Reference information:
O Burndown chart ou gráfico de Burndown é o gráfico utilizado pelas equipes Scrum para representar diariamente o progresso do trabalho em desenvolvimento. - http://blog.myscrumhalf.com/2012/01/burndown-chart-medindo-o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 minutos (2018-11-25 20:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

burndown
Noun
(plural burndowns) - https://www.yourdictionary.com/burndown

José Patrício
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Já havia visto essa referência e sei do que se trata, a dúvida é, portanto, de natureza gramatical.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search