lick their wounds

Portuguese translation: recuperar-se da derrota; dar a volta por cima

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lick one's wounds
Portuguese translation:recuperar-se da derrota; dar a volta por cima
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

14:40 Feb 4, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / Management
English term or phrase: lick their wounds
Every aspiring entrepreneur, whether they desire to start a new company or create something new within an existing company, has a Plan A — and virtually all of these individuals believe that their Plan A will work. They can probably even imagine how they’ll look on the cover of Fortune or Inc. magazine. Unfortunately, they are usually wrong. But what separates the ultimate successes from the rest is what they do when their first plan fails to catch on. Do they lick their wounds, get back on their feet, and morph their newly found insights into great businesses or do they doggedly stick to their original plan?
EG Loiola
United States
recuperam-se da derrota; dão a volta por cima
Explanation:

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/to-lick...
to lick your wounds
If you say that someone is licking their wounds, you mean that they are recovering after being defeated or made to feel ashamed or unhappy.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2levantar a cabeça / sacudir a poeira / dar a volta por cima
Felipe Tomasi
4 +1Eles lambem suas feridas
Priscila Lara
4 +1recuperam-se da derrota; dão a volta por cima
Matheus Chaud
4Eles se recompuseram
Eduan Moraes
4ficam a chorar as mágoas
Teresa Borges
4aprendem com os erros
ferreirac
3recompõem-se da(s) dificuldades/tristeza/derrota
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprendem com os erros


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-02-04 14:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poderia ser uma tradução literal (lambem as feridas), mas optaria por algo mais neutro.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recuperam-se da derrota; dão a volta por cima


Explanation:

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/to-lick...
to lick your wounds
If you say that someone is licking their wounds, you mean that they are recovering after being defeated or made to feel ashamed or unhappy.


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: Acho 'dar a volta por cima' perfeito para conservar o sentido figurado.
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eles lambem suas feridas


Explanation:
O texto fala em lamber as feridas, levantar-se e transformar o aprendizado em novos negócios.

Priscila Lara
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, a expressão existe em PT também.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ficam a chorar as mágoas


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recompõem-se da(s) dificuldades/tristeza/derrota


Explanation:
E poderia até utilizar a tradução literal:

https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/significado/lamber as ...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eles se recompuseram


Explanation:
o significado está no link
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/lick-y...

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levantar a cabeça / sacudir a poeira / dar a volta por cima


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-02-04 14:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agora vi que o Matheus colocou antes "dar a volta por cima", então eu ficaria com "levantar a cabeça"

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Carmo: *sacudir
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

agree  Thiago Silva
1 day 0 min
  -> Obrigado, Thiago!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search