delivery contracted out

Portuguese translation: entrega terceirizada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivery contracted out
Portuguese translation:entrega terceirizada
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

18:44 Feb 26, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Management
English term or phrase: delivery contracted out
There are ‘NPM champions’ — countries that have gone further than others in reforming the Weberian state. Think the UK or the Netherlands, where public employment is increasingly normalised, and delivery contracted out. But even there, the structures of traditional public administration remain firmly in place.
EG Loiola
United States
entrega terceirizada
Explanation:

contract out = terceirizar, contratar serviços de terceiros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-02-26 18:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/contract out
to agree by contract to pay someone outside an organization to perform (a job)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5entrega terceirizada
Matheus Chaud
4subcontratada
Erlinda Kofazu
3serviço terceirizado
Geocinara Avila


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
entrega terceirizada


Explanation:

contract out = terceirizar, contratar serviços de terceiros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-02-26 18:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/contract out
to agree by contract to pay someone outside an organization to perform (a job)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Silvia Aquino
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Silvia!

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Claudia Piersanti
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia!

agree  Jane Rezende
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jane!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subcontratada


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/contrac...

Erlinda Kofazu
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serviço terceirizado


Explanation:
No dicionário Cambridge encontrei esta definição: the act of providing a service or supplying something to a customer:
Acredito que para o contexto apresentado poderia ser traduzido como serviço terceirizado. Sugestão!

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search