blue sheet

Portuguese translation: pedido de informação (\"blue sheet\")

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue sheet
Portuguese translation:pedido de informação (\"blue sheet\")
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

23:40 Jun 23, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / ecoomês
English term or phrase: blue sheet
Blue Sheets
By WILL KENTON
Updated Dec 2, 2019
What Are Blue Sheets?
Blue sheets are requests for information sent out by the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) to market makers, brokers, and/or clearing houses. Blue sheets ask for information related to specific securities or transactions—especially those that may have affected the price of the security. Blue sheets are often requested in order to determine if there has been any illegal activity or to determine why a certain security experiences a large level of volatility. Like most things in the trading world, blue sheets have now become electronic.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
pedido de informação ("blue sheet")
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4folha azul
Andre Damasceno
4Blue sheet (Solicitação de informações sobre títulos e transações)
Isadora Vital
3pedido de informação ("blue sheet")
Ana Vozone
3planilha de análise estratégica
Geocinara Avila


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folha azul


Explanation:
Explicação: folha azul (Economia), boletim publicado em todo dia de comércio contendo os preços dos títulos que não estão registrados na bolsa mas são comerciados nela

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Achei 2 sites apenas (1 cópia do outro) com essa informação, mas não confiei neles. Não vi essa tradução em nenhum site confiável ou dicionário, jornal...


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blue sheet (Solicitação de informações sobre títulos e transações)


Explanation:
Parece ser um termo bem específico da Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).

Tentei ver se a CVM tem algo similar mas não encontrei... portanto deixaria em inglês com um nota ao lado.

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Infelizmente, não posso colocar nota.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planilha de análise estratégica


Explanation:
A tradução para planilha de análise estratégica, embora genérica, poderá encaixar.
É uma sugestão.
The Blue Sheet is an electronic version of the Strategic Analysis Worksheet you learned how to use in Strategic Selling®. A Blue Sheet is launched from the opportunity record in your CRM.


    https://mhi-kb.knowledgeowl.com/help/blue-sheet-overview
Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pedido de informação ("blue sheet")


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • A Oi respondeu o pedido de informação da CVM. A Oi diz que não tem ingerência sobre as noticias.
  • Esse encontro ocorreu pouco depois que o sócio principal soube que a Enron havia recebido um pedido de informação da Securities and Exchange Commission

    Reference: http://www.citadini.com.br/auditoria/oesp020116a.htm
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search