capital equipment

Portuguese translation: meios de produçao

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capital equipment
Portuguese translation:meios de produçao
Entered by: ahartje

11:30 Apr 14, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: capital equipment
Our Fulfillment Service, backed by a full-time staff and capital equipment, is a value adding resource for our customers ... reducing their capital equipment and operating costs.
Alex de Sous (X)
meios de produção
Explanation:
p.ex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-14 12:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.icrc.org/web/por/sitepor0.nsf/iwpList78/13D67BC78...
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4meios de produção
ahartje
5bens de equipamento
João Roque Dias
5equipamento de capital
Carlos Angelo
5bens de produção
zorp
4equipamento do imobilizado
Clauwolf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipamento de capital


Explanation:
Abonações:
... por vezes denominados de MRO (Manutenção, Reparação e Operação) incluem fornecimentos industriais, bens/equipamentos de capital, e serviços.
http://www.telecentro.pt/documentacao/Economia Digital -inte...

... em equipamento de capital e em recursos humanos por parte das. empresas.
http://www.mellonglobalinvestments.com/services/mgi2/library...

... subsidiados pelos Governos, podem encorajá-los a adquirirem equipamento de capital, ...
http://www.ifpri.org/portug/pubs/books/timmer3.pdf

... cobrir os gastos da depreciação do equipamento de capital usado durante o processo produtivo. Esta, obviamente, constitui um crédito da conta de capital.
http://www.pucrs.br/face/eco/text_did/sammac.pdf

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
meios de produção


Explanation:
p.ex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-14 12:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.icrc.org/web/por/sitepor0.nsf/iwpList78/13D67BC78...


    Reference: http://www.eumed.net/libros/2005/cg/31.htm
ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  filipa ceia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Sonia Almeida
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipamento do imobilizado


Explanation:
:) Expressão contábil

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bens de equipamento


Explanation:
Fonte: Eurodicautom

material assets intended to be held as long-term investments to maintain, increase or improve industrial or commercial production; buildings, machines, plant, intended directly for production and indirectly for consumption.

bens de equipamento: os que constituem o objecto de investimentos a longo prazo e destinados a manter, aumentar ou a melhorar o potencial de produção


João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bens de produção


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search