emission source categories

Portuguese translation: categorias (principais) de fontes de emissão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emission source categories
Portuguese translation: categorias (principais) de fontes de emissão
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

15:29 Jun 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Manufacturing / Processos Industriais
English term or phrase: emission source categories
Good Practice guidance is provided for major emissions source categories-including: Cement production, lime production...
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
categorias (principais) de fontes de emissão
Explanation:
Veja referência:

Gestão Ambiental

http://www.eq.uc.pt/inovar/curso06_2.html
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6categorias de fontes emissoras
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1categorias (principais) de fontes de emissão
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5classificação de fontes poluentes
Antonio Costa (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
categorias de fontes emissoras


Explanation:
ou classes de fontes emissoras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-21 15:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

categorias (ou classes) de fonte de emissões

mais fiel ao texto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
8 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
20 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Rafa Lombardino
36 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: Brasil!!!!
55 mins
  -> É Penta!!!!!!!

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Chantalle
4 hrs
  -> Grato

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
categorias (principais) de fontes de emissão


Explanation:
Veja referência:

Gestão Ambiental

http://www.eq.uc.pt/inovar/curso06_2.html


    Reference: http://www.eq.uc.pt/inovar/curso06_2.html
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: prefiro fontes de emissão, pois se trata de poluentes, e não de ondas de rádio.
2 hrs
  -> Sim, tratando-se de poluentes, o termo adequado é fontes de emissão.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
classificação de fontes poluentes


Explanation:
Tradução pura e simples.

Antonio Costa (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search