drawn sides

Portuguese translation: laterais em aço estirado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawn sides
Portuguese translation:laterais em aço estirado
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

20:22 Jul 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: drawn sides
O que vocês entendem por drawn sides em se tratando de relógios? All steel parts feature polished corners and drawn sides, while visible surfaces are smoothed down to reduce friction and ensure improved durability of the movement.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
laterais em aço estirado
Explanation:
ESTIRAGEM - operação que consiste em comprimir e reduzir a secção transversal de uma peça metálica ao mesmo tempo que se força a aumentar o seu comprimento por tracção

A DURIT desenvolve e implementa soluções profissionais para processos
de * estiragem profunda *, embutimento, curvatura, rebordagem, laminagem e punçonagem.

DEEP DRAWING - The process of cold working or drawing sheet or strip metal blanks by means of dies on a press into shames which are usually more or less cup-like in character involving considerable plastic deformation of the metal.

Deep drawn metal stampings have several advantages. These parts stamped from a flat strip of material (stainless steel, copper, aluminum, etc.) and through a series of die sets drawn or stretched into a cup or tube shaped part. One advantage is the ability for the final part to be seamless. Other advantages of deep draw metal stamping include nearly limitless O.D. to I.D. combinations, different shapes other than round stampings, and better control of part dimensions.
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1laterais em aço estirado
Carlos Quandt
4laterais delineados.
Marcos Antonio
4botões laterais
Susana Morais
3laterais atraentes
Clauwolf


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botões laterais


Explanation:
OU: Botões Laterais em Rosca

'Todos os Detalhes minuciosos do relógio:. Logo da marca nos botões laterais;. Logo da marca no vidro;. Botões laterais em rosca e vedação de borracha ...'
produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-66115506-lindo-relogio-modelo-daytona-_JM - 48k

'1 Jun 2008 ... Trava nos botões laterais do relógio que permite trancar os botões e não ser utilizados, Pulseiras com pinos em rosca estilo parafusos ...'
produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-75364078-belissimo-rolex-daytona-1992-melhor-lance-leva--_


Susana Morais
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laterais delineados.


Explanation:
Sug.


...os cantos e as laterais delineados

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laterais em aço estirado


Explanation:
ESTIRAGEM - operação que consiste em comprimir e reduzir a secção transversal de uma peça metálica ao mesmo tempo que se força a aumentar o seu comprimento por tracção

A DURIT desenvolve e implementa soluções profissionais para processos
de * estiragem profunda *, embutimento, curvatura, rebordagem, laminagem e punçonagem.

DEEP DRAWING - The process of cold working or drawing sheet or strip metal blanks by means of dies on a press into shames which are usually more or less cup-like in character involving considerable plastic deformation of the metal.

Deep drawn metal stampings have several advantages. These parts stamped from a flat strip of material (stainless steel, copper, aluminum, etc.) and through a series of die sets drawn or stretched into a cup or tube shaped part. One advantage is the ability for the final part to be seamless. Other advantages of deep draw metal stamping include nearly limitless O.D. to I.D. combinations, different shapes other than round stampings, and better control of part dimensions.


    Reference: http://www.rollformedshapes.com/termsc-f.htm#DEBURRING
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laterais atraentes


Explanation:
:) Pelo contexto, deve ser isso

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search