copper frog

Portuguese translation: rã de cobre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copper frog
Portuguese translation:rã de cobre
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

11:28 Sep 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: copper frog
The first record of casting is a copper frog in Mesopotamia


Há uma ilustração em http://www.afsbirmingham.org/timeline.html, mas não sei como se diz isso em português. Se alguém puder ajudar, já agradeço antecipadamente!
Cintia Galbo
rã de cobre
Explanation:
Comentários. Murilo Valente 16/1/2006 15:24 WOW! Uma rã de cobre! Gostei das cores, co contraste, dos detalhes e achei feia a sua assinatura na foto. ...
www.photografos.com.br/exibirfoto.asp?id=32972 - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada sempre, colegas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6rã de cobre
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 -1o primeiro registo de fundição é um sapo de bronze encontrado na Mesopotâmia
Isabel Maria Almeida
Summary of reference entries provided
airmailrpl

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rã de cobre


Explanation:
Comentários. Murilo Valente 16/1/2006 15:24 WOW! Uma rã de cobre! Gostei das cores, co contraste, dos detalhes e achei feia a sua assinatura na foto. ...
www.photografos.com.br/exibirfoto.asp?id=32972 - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Obrigada sempre, colegas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
5 mins
  -> Obrigado e tenha uma boa semana

agree  Teresa Borges: Diria rã em cobre...
21 mins
  -> Obrigado e tenha uma boa semana

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
35 mins
  -> Obrigado e tenha uma boa semana

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado e tenha uma boa semana

agree  Leonora Savio: concordo com a Teresa, rã em cobre
1 hr
  -> Obrigado e tenha uma boa semana

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day 1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
o primeiro registo de fundição é um sapo de bronze encontrado na Mesopotâmia


Explanation:
será isto?

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: frog n 1 Zool. rã: anfíbio da família dos Ranídeos.
4 mins




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Cast Plaques
The oldest surviving casting is a copper frog from 3200 BC. Diskey Sign Company offers a wide selection of Cast Plaques in various sizes, shapes and colors. ...
www.diskeysign.com/cast-plaques

Casting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
[1] The oldest surviving casting is a copper frog from 3200 BC. ... Sand casting also allows most metals to be cast depending on the type of sand used for ...
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casting -

Frequently Asked Qusetions
Virtually any metal that can be melted can and is cast. ... In fact, the oldest existing casting is a copper frog made in Mesopotamia and dating back to ...
www.foundryrecycling.org/Home/IndustryOverview/FAQ/tabid/13... -

About INCMA
Today, foundries who join the Indiana Cast Metals Association demonstrate a .... In fact, the oldest existing casting is a copper frog made in Mesopotamia ...
www.incma.org/about_incma.htm

How to know Metal Casting Basics and Metal Casting | eHow.com
'Copper Frog' is the most ancient casting existing till date since 3200 BC. ... How to Die-Cast Construction Equipment Models Were Designed? ...
www.ehow.com/how_4415728_metal-casting-basics-metal-casting...

Wapedia - Wiki: Casting
[1] The oldest surviving casting is a copper frog from 3200 BC. ... The mold may then at any later time (but only once) be used to cast a plaster positive ...
wapedia.mobi/en/Casting

Metal Casting Information And Basic Metal Casting Information
'Copper Frog' is the most ancient casting existing till date since 3200 BC. .... I have some old cast metal Indian heads that are flat like a plate and need ...
www.articlesbase.com/art-and...articles/metal-casting-infor... -

Manufacturing Engineering Handbook - Google Books Result
by Hwaiyu Geng - 2004 - Technology & Engineering - 1088 pages
The oldest casting in existence is believed to be a copper frog cast in Mesopotamia about 3200 Bc, and its complexity indicates that the artisans of that ...
www.books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0071398252..

casting - Information from Reference.com
The oldest surviving casting is a copper frog from 3200 BC. ... Sand casting also allows most metals to be cast depending on the type of sand used for the ...
www.reference.com/browse/casting

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search