flask

Portuguese translation: caixa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flask
Portuguese translation:caixa
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

12:51 Sep 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: flask
The sand once compacted is followed by the removal of the flask from the cope and drag.
Cintia Galbo
caixa
Explanation:
Caixa de fundição, presumindo que continua a traduzir o mesmo documento...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7caixa
Teresa Borges
4 +1frasco
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Summary of reference entries provided
airmailrpl

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
caixa


Explanation:
Caixa de fundição, presumindo que continua a traduzir o mesmo documento...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: tb acho
1 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
1 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
2 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
6 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Carlos Quandt: caixa de fundição -- > http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casting_flask
8 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  airmailrpl: caixa de fundição
59 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Luciana Roppa
3 days 50 mins
  -> Obrigada!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frasco


Explanation:
Pode ser caixa também.

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maria. Cheers




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
In foundry work, the terms Cope and Drag refer respectively to the upper and lower parts of a two-part casting flask, used in sand casting. The flask is a wood or metal frame, which contains the molding sand, providing support to the sand as the metal is poured into the mold. In flaskless molding, the same terms are used, cope for the top or upper piece and drag for the bottom or lower piece.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cope_and_drag


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cope_and_drag
airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search