items in stock have been allocated to the D.O.

Portuguese translation: os itens em armazém foram consignados ao D.O.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: items in stock have been allocated to the D.O.
Portuguese translation:os itens em armazém foram consignados ao D.O.

13:33 Feb 22, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-25 14:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / inventory
English term or phrase: items in stock have been allocated to the D.O.
9. Line status
I. Status 22- D.O. Created with Items and quantities approved in the requisition/ MIMI log
II. Status 23- Some items requested are not in stock, items in stock have been allocated to the D.O.
III. Status 26- some items requested are not in stock, items which all are allocated In transit
IV. Status 33- All items requested have been allocated to the D.O
V. Status 34- Some items requested are allocated, remaining items are being prepared for shipment
VI. Status 44- All items allocated are being prepared for shipment
VII. Status 36- partially allocated ,partially in transit
VIII. Status 39- Some items requested are not in stock, remaining have been delivered
IX. Status 66- All items are in transit
X. Status 69-Partially received and partially in transit
XI. Status 99- All items requested have been delivered
Edna Pais
United Kingdom
os itens em armazém foram consignados ao D.O.
Explanation:
São itens que estão em armazém mas já estão cativados pelo D.O. (presumo ser o Department of Operations, que terá a mesma sigla em pt)
Selected response from:

Andre Ramos
Grading comment
ok, muito obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5os artigos em estoque foram foram consignados à O.D. (ordem de entrega)
Omar Lobao
4os itens em estoque foram atribuídos/destinados à ordem de entrega
Bruna Reis
4Os itens em estoque (ou inventário) foram alocados a O.D. (ou O.E.)
Rebelo Júnior
4os itens em armazém foram consignados ao D.O.
Andre Ramos


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
items in stock have been allocated to the d.o.
os itens em armazém foram consignados ao D.O.


Explanation:
São itens que estão em armazém mas já estão cativados pelo D.O. (presumo ser o Department of Operations, que terá a mesma sigla em pt)

Andre Ramos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
ok, muito obrigada!!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
items in stock have been allocated to the d.o.
Os itens em estoque (ou inventário) foram alocados a O.D. (ou O.E.)


Explanation:
Sug.

Entendo que DO refere-se a dispatch order (ordem ou pedido de embarque, de despacho, remessa, entrega, etc.)


Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
items in stock have been allocated to the d.o.
os itens em estoque foram atribuídos/destinados à ordem de entrega


Explanation:
DO = Delivery Order

Bruna Reis
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
items in stock have been allocated to the d.o.
os artigos em estoque foram foram consignados à O.D. (ordem de entrega)


Explanation:
...

Omar Lobao
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search