cartonboard

Portuguese translation: caixa de papelão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cartonboard
Portuguese translation:caixa de papelão
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

10:39 Apr 1, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: cartonboard
we are talking about packaging....
Alex de Sous (X)
caixa de papelão
Explanation:
Acho que seria isso. Veja o site abaixo:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 10:44:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja também este outro link:

http://www.procarton.com/facts/cartonboard.php
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cartão
João Roque Dias
4 +3caixa de papelão
José Antonio Azevedo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caixa de papelão


Explanation:
Acho que seria isso. Veja o site abaixo:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 10:44:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja também este outro link:

http://www.procarton.com/facts/cartonboard.php


    Reference: http://www.frovi.com/
José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Se for para PT-BR; mas basta 'papelão', já que a referência é somente a 'cartonboard'.
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flávio.

agree  rhandler: Concordo com o Flávio, só "papelão".
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Claudia Costa: Só papelão.
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cartão


Explanation:
Ou "cartão de embalagem".

Também designado "packaging board".

Pode ser revestido (Kraft) ou canelado (corrugating)

Cartonboard - A rigid wood fibre based packaging material. Cartonboard is normally of at least 180 g/m2 substance and 250 microns thickness.

substance = gramagem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-01 11:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cartão\" também no Brasil:

http://www.justi2i.com/fornecedor.asp?categoria_id=2626&cate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-04-08 10:05:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nota de arquivo: Afinal estamos a falar de embalagens ou de materiais?

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Se for para PT-PT.
20 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  Susy Rodrigues: ou "embalagem de cartão"
2 hrs
  -> Não! "cartonboard" é só o nome do material, não da embalagem...

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days 10 hrs

agree  Carlos Angelo: "Papelão", no Brasil.
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search