pasted boards

Portuguese translation: papelões

12:22 Apr 1, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: pasted boards
*** also markets recycled pasted boards for industrial and stationery applications.
Alex de Sous (X)
Portuguese translation:papelões
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3papelões
Clauwolf
5 +1cartão contracolado
João Roque Dias


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
papelões


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasted board
cartão contracolado


Explanation:
Board produced by the operation of pasting two or more boards of similar or different compositions

Fonte: Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-01 14:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segundo alguns colegas brasileiros, \"cartonboard\" é \"papelão\" e \"pasted board\" também é \"papelão\"... É tudo \"papelão\"???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-01 14:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver \"cartões\" e \"contracolado\" no Brasil em:

http://www.rossigraf.com.br/id85.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-04-08 10:09:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nota de arquivo:
Curiosa observação (conforme nota acima):
pasted board = papelão
carton boards = papelão
Nota para tradutores PT-BR: quando tiverem carton ou board ou outros termos com estas palavras, nao hesitem: \"papelão\"!


João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search