stationery applications

Portuguese translation: aplicações em material de escritório

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stationery applications
Portuguese translation:aplicações em material de escritório
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

12:24 Apr 1, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: stationery applications
*** also markets recycled pasted boards for industrial and stationery applications.
Alex de Sous (X)
aplicações em material de escritório
Explanation:
stationery = material de escritório
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9aplicações em material de escritório
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +4aplicações no setor de papelaria
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4...para utilização industrial e em escritórios.
Neila Carneiro-Winrow


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
aplicações em material de escritório


Explanation:
stationery = material de escritório

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flávio.

agree  Clauwolf: "good winds see you! "
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio. É bom estar de volta ao convívio dos amigos!

agree  ecoelho
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, ecoelho.

agree  filipa ceia
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, amatos.

agree  Carla Araújo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  ahartje
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, ahartje.

agree  Luiza Modesto
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiza.

agree  Claudia Costa
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sónia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aplicações no setor de papelaria


Explanation:
Stationery, além de artigos ou material de escritório, pode ser também artigos de papelaria, papelaria.
HTH

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 mins
  -> obrigado Rhandler

agree  Luiza Modesto
21 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Carlos Angelo
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... for industrial abd stationery applications
...para utilização industrial e em escritórios.


Explanation:
Esse é o contexto pra mim.... :)

Neila Carneiro-Winrow
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search