functional drink markets

Portuguese translation: mercados de bebidas energéticas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: functional drink markets
Portuguese translation:mercados de bebidas energéticas
Entered by: João Roque Dias

03:56 Apr 2, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: functional drink markets
*** offers a diverse range of packaging solutions for beer and soft drinks, as well as the ready-to-drink alcohol, energy drink, wine, dairy, cordial, juice, water and functional drink markets.
Alex de Sous (X)
mercados de bebidas energéticas
Explanation:
bedidas reforçadas com vitaminas e outros ingredientes, para reforço do "funcionamento" do organismo humano.

Red Bull Energy Drink is a functional product developed especially for periods of increased mental and physical exertion. You can consume Red Bull Energy Drink in virtually any situations: sports, driving, socializing or at work.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
valeu, joao.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mercados de... e bebidas funcionais.
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1mercados de bebidas funcionais
Claudio Mazotti
5mercados de bebidas energéticas
João Roque Dias


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mercados de... e bebidas funcionais.


Explanation:
XDRINKS CHILLOUT
... dar ao mercado as bebidas mais utéis e funcionais que já alguma vez existiram. ... havia uma oportunidade para lançar uma empresa de bebidas funcionais, ...
www.extremedrinks.com/p/acerca.htm - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] 0XX 1 9 .3265 . 1 000 Brasil
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... cia em bebidas funcionais inclui bebidas energéticas gaseifica-. das, sucos, bebidas com aroma de malte e fórmulas para be- ...
www.fortitech.com/news/03_oct_port.pdf - 31 mar. 2005 - Páginas Semelhantes

O Valor dos Agentes de Densidade em Formulações de Bebidas: a ...
... Essas “bebidas funcionais” que não somente proporcionam alívio à sede, mas também vitaminas, fibras, minerais, estão aumentando rapidamente sua ...
www.br.eastman.com/News_Center/ News_Archive/Product_News/2004/040122.asp - 29k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-02 04:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revista Distribuição
... No mercado internacional, os energéticos são classificados como bebidas funcionais, o que acabou determinando um aumento do consumo diurno do produto, ...
www.revistadistribuicao.com.br/ content.asp?page=222&id_edicao=39 - 30k -

... os alimentos ou bebidas funcionais já fazem parte do quotidiano de todos ... contribuir para o desenvolvimento das bebidas funcionais em Portugal. ...
www.ineti.pt/conteudo/pgdetalheconteudo. php?id=929&idc=&idc=&idsc=&idssc=&idn=-1 -

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 mins

agree  MLeiria
3 hrs

agree  rhandler
9 hrs

agree  Carlos Angelo
16 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mercados de bebidas funcionais


Explanation:
... Plano de Comunicação da marca, a In Press Porter Novelli determinou como missão tornar o Marathon uma marca importante no mercado de bebidas funcionais. ...
www.inpresspni.com.br/clientes/ consumo/ambevalcool/index.

... Mercado de bebidas energéticas movimentou R$ 89 milhões em 2002 e projeta ...os energéticos são classificados como bebidas funcionais, o que acabou ...
www.revistadistribuicao.com.br/ content.asp?page=222&id_edicao=

... Apelo saudável potencializa mercado de bebidas à base de soja ... de benefícios
nutricionais e funcionais do grão de soja, uma cultura milenar. ...
www.engarrafadormoderno.com.br/arquivo/indice_111.htm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 17 hrs
  -> obrigado, Sonia!!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mercados de bebidas energéticas


Explanation:
bedidas reforçadas com vitaminas e outros ingredientes, para reforço do "funcionamento" do organismo humano.

Red Bull Energy Drink is a functional product developed especially for periods of increased mental and physical exertion. You can consume Red Bull Energy Drink in virtually any situations: sports, driving, socializing or at work.


João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
valeu, joao.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search