uncoated bleached white grades

Portuguese translation: variedades brancas, branqueadas e não revestidas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uncoated bleached white grades
Portuguese translation:variedades brancas, branqueadas e não revestidas
Entered by: João Roque Dias

09:16 Apr 10, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: uncoated bleached white grades
... many innovative product options are designed, to help solve our customers’ most challenging packaging needs.
Product options include: special-coated and uncoated bleached white grades;
Alex de Sous (X)
variedades brancas, branqueadas e não revestidas
Explanation:
grade = variedade

bleaching = branqueamento
Ver "branqueamento" no Brasil em:
http://www.aga.com.br/international/web/lg/br/likelgagabr.ns...
http://www.albint.com.br/hp/papel/papel.asp

Ver mais informação:
http://www.roxcel.com/index.asp?/products.asp
http://www.m-real.com/ilwwcm/resources/file/ebe9d44260c52ba/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-10 14:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais informação sobre varieades de cartão:
http://www.watermanswebworld.com/code/grade.html
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
E'isso. Obrigado e um grande abraço, Joao.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3variedades brancas, branqueadas e não revestidas
João Roque Dias
4 +2variedades branca alvejada não revestida
Carlos Angelo
4classes de branco descolorido e sem cobertura
Flavio Steffen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classes de branco descolorido e sem cobertura


Explanation:


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variedades branca alvejada não revestida


Explanation:
No contexto: "... variedades branca alvejada com revestimento especial e não revestida".

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
variedades brancas, branqueadas e não revestidas


Explanation:
grade = variedade

bleaching = branqueamento
Ver "branqueamento" no Brasil em:
http://www.aga.com.br/international/web/lg/br/likelgagabr.ns...
http://www.albint.com.br/hp/papel/papel.asp

Ver mais informação:
http://www.roxcel.com/index.asp?/products.asp
http://www.m-real.com/ilwwcm/resources/file/ebe9d44260c52ba/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-10 14:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais informação sobre varieades de cartão:
http://www.watermanswebworld.com/code/grade.html

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
E'isso. Obrigado e um grande abraço, Joao.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

agree  Jose Mariano
6 hrs

agree  ecoelho
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search