janitorial

Portuguese translation: [artigos de] limpeza, zeladoria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:janitorial
Portuguese translation:[artigos de] limpeza, zeladoria
Entered by: Henrique Serra

11:47 Apr 11, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: janitorial
PACKAGING

With thousands of items in stock, we are the one-stop source for packaging, janitorial, food services needs and shipping supplies.
Alex de Sous (X)
[artigos de] limpeza, zeladoria
Explanation:
É como tenho traduzido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-11 12:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em seu caso, \"janitorial supplies\": artigos (ou suprimentos) de limpeza (ou zeladoria).
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
obrigadissimo, Henrique. Vai para o trono.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8[artigos de] limpeza, zeladoria
Henrique Serra
4 +1manutenção
CristinaPereira
3administração/serviço
ahartje


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manutenção


Explanation:
Serviços de manutenção

Janitorial:
1.One who attends to the maintenance or cleaning of a building.
2.A doorman.
www.websters.com

Penso que seria a primeira opção. Boa sorte!

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: sim, serviços de manutenção e limpeza
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paulo. Sim, penso que fica melhor com a sua sugestão

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
[artigos de] limpeza, zeladoria


Explanation:
É como tenho traduzido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-11 12:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em seu caso, \"janitorial supplies\": artigos (ou suprimentos) de limpeza (ou zeladoria).

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigadissimo, Henrique. Vai para o trono.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
19 mins
  -> Thanks. Beta

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigado, rhandler

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Clauwolf

agree  Carlos Angelo
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Carlos

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
4 hrs
  -> obrigado, Eduardo

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina

agree  globalglasgow
1 day 1 hr
  -> obrigado, globalglasgow

agree  Jorge Santos: limpeza, em PT-PT
2 days 21 hrs
  -> obrigado, Jorge

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administração/serviço


Explanation:
p.ex.

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search