double or quits

Portuguese translation: o dobro ou nada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double or quits
Portuguese translation:o dobro ou nada

14:27 Apr 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: double or quits
Want to try double or quits? I think you should go through the course again!

OK. Faz parte de um teste de marketing para vendedores em lojas de fones celulares. O texto é para o Brasil.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
o dobro ou nada
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos e a todas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7o dobro ou nada
Carlos Angelo
5o dobro ou desistir
zorp
5o dobro ou nada
Jorge Rodrigues
4o dobros ou quites
Susy Rodrigues


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
o dobro ou nada


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos e a todas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues: Sacamos ao mesmo tempo. : )
0 min
  -> Ainda demorei porque fui conferir no Michaelis. :-)

agree  ecoelho
26 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
50 mins

agree  Carla Araújo
2 hrs

agree  hagan84
3 hrs

agree  RubinSantos
4 hrs

agree  Amilcar: Mas é preciso tirar o artigo definido. "Que tal o dobro ou nada" não é o que se propõe..
7 hrs
  -> No Brasil se fala exatamente assim, com o artigo. Sem o artigo, a expressão perderia completamente o sentido.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o dobro ou nada


Explanation:
Expressão idiomática.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o dobros ou quites


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-22 14:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry meant to say \"o dobro\" !

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o dobro ou desistir


Explanation:
Quer tentar o dobro ou desistir?

zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search