"one throat to choke"

Portuguese translation: um único ponto de contato

14:06 Apr 28, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: "one throat to choke"
Contexto: End-to-end solution with “one throat to choke”
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
Portuguese translation:um único ponto de contato
Explanation:
Talvez seja isso. Mas não faço idéia de que tipo de solução tratamos aqui.
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Luciano, obrigado pela sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Um gargalo a bloquear
Carlos Castro
3 +3um único ponto de contato
Luciano Monteiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one throat to choke
um único ponto de contato


Explanation:
Talvez seja isso. Mas não faço idéia de que tipo de solução tratamos aqui.

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Luciano, obrigado pela sugestão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: único ponto de contacto, em PT-PT
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Solomon Wright: Something like this. I think the idea is having one single entity who will shoulder responsibility, to avoid situations where the buck is passed around and no-one takes the blame.
4 hrs

agree  Dalton Borges
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Um gargalo a bloquear


Explanation:
Um problema a bloquear, Um gargalo a bloquear, um problema a resolver...


sapventures.typepad.com/ main/2005/04/one_throat_to_c.html - 14k


    sapventures.typepad.com/ main/2005/04/one_throat_to_c.html
Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: a eliminar, acho que faltou o "off" de "choke off"
1 hr
  -> thanks Clauwolf

agree  James Cook: um gargalo a bloquear
3 hrs
  -> ok

neutral  Solomon Wright: Is leaving spaces in urls absolutely necessary for some technical reason I am unaware of?
4 hrs
  -> ok

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
7 hrs
  -> ok




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search