International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

quality function deployment

Portuguese translation: desdobramento da função de qualidade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quality function deployment
Portuguese translation:desdobramento da função de qualidade
Entered by: Lucio F

22:42 Apr 29, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / business
English term or phrase: quality function deployment
Terms used in business and marketing, also known as "customer driven engineering".
Lucio F
desdobramento da função de qualidade
Explanation:

É o termo equivalente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-29 22:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O método **Quality Function Deployment** (QFD), conhecido no Brasil pela mesma sigla e traduzido por **Desdobramento da Função Qualidade**, tem sido largamente utilizado pelas empresas japonesas e americanas para auxiliar os times de desenvolvimento de produto a planejar e estruturar seu trabalho.
http://www.eps.ufsc.br/teses97/marly/

Um dos métodos atuais importantes para o desenvolvimento de produtos é o QFD (**Quality Function Deployment ou Desdobramento da Função Qualidade**).
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104...
Selected response from:

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desdobramento da função qualidade
Claudio Mazotti
5 +1desdobramento da função de qualidade
Marsel de Souza


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desdobramento da função de qualidade


Explanation:

É o termo equivalente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-29 22:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O método **Quality Function Deployment** (QFD), conhecido no Brasil pela mesma sigla e traduzido por **Desdobramento da Função Qualidade**, tem sido largamente utilizado pelas empresas japonesas e americanas para auxiliar os times de desenvolvimento de produto a planejar e estruturar seu trabalho.
http://www.eps.ufsc.br/teses97/marly/

Um dos métodos atuais importantes para o desenvolvimento de produtos é o QFD (**Quality Function Deployment ou Desdobramento da Função Qualidade**).
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0104...


Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: desdobramento da função de qualidade
25 mins

neutral  Claudio Mazotti: função Qualidade parece ser diferente de função de qualidade...
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desdobramento da função qualidade


Explanation:
DESDOBRAMENTO DA FUNÇÃO QUALIDADE - QFD
Ver QFD (Quality Function Deployment)

... DESDOBRAMENTO DA FUNÇÃO QUALIDADE (no sentido restrito) ... processamento e
disposição das informações necessárias para a execução de cada fase do ...
www.indg.com.br/info/glossario/glossario.asp?d

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenapires: É isso mesmo.
23 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  ahartje
7 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search