powerhouse

Portuguese translation: central

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powerhouse
Portuguese translation:central
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:31 Nov 27, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: powerhouse
Whether you're looking for lean, mean and on the go, or a multimedia powerhouse-you'll find the perfect PC powered by the world's best processors to fit your needs
========================
central de multimídia?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
casa de força
Explanation:
pow·er·house (pou'ər-hous')
n.
See power plant (sense 2).
One that possesses great force or energy: She is an editorial powerhouse.

The noun powerhouse has 3 meanings:

Meaning #1: a highly energetic and indefatigable person
Synonyms: human dynamo, ball of fire, fireball


Meaning #2: a team considered to be the best of its class


Meaning #3: an electrical generating station
Synonyms: power station, power plant


Powerhouse may also mean:

Power station or power plant, a facility which generates electrical power
This is a disambiguation page: a list of articles associated with the same title. If an internal link referred you to this page, you may wish to change the link to point directly to the intended article.

http://www.answers.com/powerhouse&r=67

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Casa de força - Power station ou Power House (Portuguese to ...(KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of Casa de for a: Power station ou Power House [Energy / Power Generation (Tech/Engineering)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/1022142
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
A idéia é essa mas foi sugerida CENTRAL DE MULTIMÍDIA
Muito grata, Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5casa de força
airmailrpl
5topo da gama
Edgar Potter
4casa de energia (academia de energia/musculação)
Joon Oh


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casa de força


Explanation:
pow·er·house (pou'ər-hous')
n.
See power plant (sense 2).
One that possesses great force or energy: She is an editorial powerhouse.

The noun powerhouse has 3 meanings:

Meaning #1: a highly energetic and indefatigable person
Synonyms: human dynamo, ball of fire, fireball


Meaning #2: a team considered to be the best of its class


Meaning #3: an electrical generating station
Synonyms: power station, power plant


Powerhouse may also mean:

Power station or power plant, a facility which generates electrical power
This is a disambiguation page: a list of articles associated with the same title. If an internal link referred you to this page, you may wish to change the link to point directly to the intended article.

http://www.answers.com/powerhouse&r=67

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Casa de força - Power station ou Power House (Portuguese to ...(KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of Casa de for a: Power station ou Power House [Energy / Power Generation (Tech/Engineering)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/1022142


airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
A idéia é essa mas foi sugerida CENTRAL DE MULTIMÍDIA
Muito grata, Robert

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
topo da gama


Explanation:
"powerhouse" é usado para descrever, por exemplo, uma equipa que todos os anos luta pelo título, está sempre à frente dos outros... neste caso sugiro "topo da gama" --- definição #2 na resposta de airmailrpl

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casa de energia (academia de energia/musculação)


Explanation:
Nos USA vi muitas academia de musculação e ginásticas com este nome (parecia de nome patenteado de franquia).
Como na sentença falava muito sobre a condição física como lean, mean on the go, acho que está mais ligado neste aspecto.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search