izzle

Portuguese translation: e colocou as coisas nos trilhos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:izzle
Portuguese translation:e colocou as coisas nos trilhos
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:38 Nov 27, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: izzle
Our company has recovered its stride, returned to its winning ways, gotten its groove back, and put the izzle back in its shizzle
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
e colocou as coisas nos trilhos
Explanation:
:) É isso aí
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Acabei de perguntar ao cliente que diacho de frase era essa, e ele me disse que era algo parecido com "colocando os pingos nos I's". Acho que vc foi quem mais se aproximou dessa resposta. Muito grata a todos.
BJs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5e colocou as coisas nos trilhos
Clauwolf
4colocar o "ilo" no "estilo"
Susana Valdez
3tem posto o iar no seu chiar
sarahjeanne


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colocar o "ilo" no "estilo"


Explanation:
"Shizzle is a rap slang word for "sure", coined by E-40 and popularized by rap star Snoop Dogg. It has been adopted by several rappers and reggae deejays and is commonly used as: "fo' shizzle" as in, "for sure", often paired with "my nizzle" as in, "my nigga".

The song Double Dutch Bus, written by Frankie Smith originally spawned the use of '-izzle' as a suffix for words. While used in its purest form and true meaning as listed above, izzle as a suffix was rarely used, with exceptions occurring in a song now and then." http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/-izzle#Shizzle

Susana Valdez
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tem posto o iar no seu chiar


Explanation:
embora não tenho certeza se deve falar assim ou não deixo explicar que estão dizendo em ingles. este jeito de falar izzle no shizzle vem do hip hop e rap e é um jeito de falar put the izzle in sizzle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-11-27 19:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como pode por izzle em qualquer palavra, eu acho mais provavel em este contexto que seja sizzle. mas, de qualquer forma, tem que achar um jeito "hip" de dizer isso, e talvez seria melhor achar uma coisa de portugues mesmo que copiar este expressão verbatim.

blog.myspace.com/hardcoretattooed4uHEY NOW THIS IS THE HOTTEST OF HARDCORE'S HOTTIES FO-SHIZZLE..MARIE YOU PUT THE IZZLE IN THE WORD SIZZLE ...TSSSS HOT MAMA!! ...



sarahjeanne
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e colocou as coisas nos trilhos


Explanation:
:) É isso aí

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Acabei de perguntar ao cliente que diacho de frase era essa, e ele me disse que era algo parecido com "colocando os pingos nos I's". Acho que vc foi quem mais se aproximou dessa resposta. Muito grata a todos.
BJs
T.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search