strength in numbers

Portuguese translation: com capacidade para lidar com números/boa com números

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strength in numbers
Portuguese translation:com capacidade para lidar com números/boa com números
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

14:07 Sep 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: strength in numbers
If writing a high volume of content under a short period of time is the norm then so is the challenge of finding people with the depth of industry experience, strength in numbers and language expertise you need...

não entendi o que quer dizer aqui, literalmente, forte em números...
Cintia Galbo
com capacidade para lidar com números/boa com números
Explanation:
a ideia é esta, uma pessoa com profunda experiência da indústria, que saiba lidar com números e disponha das capacidades linguísticas necessárias

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-07 14:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boa em matemática, cálculo, etc.
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, MARIANA E COLEGAS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3com capacidade para lidar com números/boa com números
Mariana Moreira
4 +2forte em matemática
rhandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
com capacidade para lidar com números/boa com números


Explanation:
a ideia é esta, uma pessoa com profunda experiência da indústria, que saiba lidar com números e disponha das capacidades linguísticas necessárias

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-07 14:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boa em matemática, cálculo, etc.

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Obrigada, MARIANA E COLEGAS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
10 mins
  -> Clarice, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
23 mins
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Claudio, obrigada

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forte em matemática


Explanation:
Assim o diria.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: ou em aritmética...
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa, bom domingo!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José, bom domingo!

neutral  Mariana Moreira: Ralph, essa sugestão está em cima na minha nota // Sem problemas, um bom domingo :)
14 mins
  -> Não vi sua nota, Mariana, só sua resposta, e achei que cabia essa opção. Aliás, não é igual.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search