Life Science Engineering

Portuguese translation: Engenharia das Ciências da Vida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Life Science Engineering
Portuguese translation:Engenharia das Ciências da Vida
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:30 Oct 11, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Life Science Engineering
As a consequence of this ambitious venture and a sound projection for the future, at the end of 2012 the Japanese group XYZ acquired a majority share of , becoming the concessionary leader of a new line of business created by the Japanese group called Life Science Engineering.
=========================
Há várias traduções na Internet.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Engenharia das Ciências da Vida
Explanation:
:) Pra mim é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-11 12:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ciências_da_vida‎
As ciências da vida compreendem as disciplinas científicas que envolvem o estudo dos organismos vivos, como as plantas, animais e seres humanos, e as ...
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada, Clauwolf
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Engenharia das Ciências da Vida
Clauwolf
4Life Science Engineering
Marcos Pinto


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life science engineering
Engenharia das Ciências da Vida


Explanation:
:) Pra mim é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-11 12:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ciências_da_vida‎
As ciências da vida compreendem as disciplinas científicas que envolvem o estudo dos organismos vivos, como as plantas, animais e seres humanos, e as ...

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Obrigada, Clauwolf
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 day 7 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life science engineering
Life Science Engineering


Explanation:
Minha percepção é de que você deve considerar a possibilidade de manter o nome em inglês, já que se trata do nome de um grupo. O que joga contra aqui é o fato de ser um grupo japonês mas, mesmo assim, acredito que o termo seja conhecido mundialmente em inglês mesmo. O link abaixo reforça a sugestão, pois se trata de um artigo em alemão para o termo em inglês.
Sou radicalmente contra manter termos em inglês mas aparentemente esse caso é uma das exceções.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Life_Science_Engineering
Marcos Pinto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search