without actually interrupting it

Portuguese translation: sem causar transtornos/ sem interromper (algo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without interrupting it
Portuguese translation:sem causar transtornos/ sem interromper (algo)
Entered by: Danik 2014

18:13 Aug 26, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / mídias socias, business
English term or phrase: without actually interrupting it
I think creating social business in retail has its own particular channels. We have hourly employees who need to be on the store floor. That’s what they do. How do you have technology that drives social to become a part of what’s happening on the store floor and enhance it without actually interrupting it or causing those folks to not be able to engage with customers and do the work that makes us such a successful retailer?


Oi, pessoal, o problema aqui é que está confuso. Não estou conseguindo entender se "interrupting it" se refere à tecnologia. Toda ajuda é muito bem-vinda, obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
sem causar transtornos
Explanation:
A tecnologia precisa estar integrada em e contribuir para o funcionamento geral da loja, sem causar transtornos...
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, parece cabível no contexto presente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Refere-se à tecnologia
Natália Mazzilli Pereira
4 +1sem atrapalhá-las (relações sociais)
Eduardo Gomes
4sem causar transtornos
Danik 2014
3sem interrompê-la de fato
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Refere-se à tecnologia


Explanation:
Oi Cintia. Acredito que se refira à tecnologia, que deve fazer parte da experiência de compra e de atendimento, e não algo que irá interromper o vendedor ou tomar muito tempo dele.

Natália Mazzilli Pereira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
47 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sem atrapalhá-las (relações sociais)


Explanation:
Como você usa a tecnologia que faz as relações sociais se tornarem parte do que acontece na loja e as reforça, sem atrapalhá-las ou...

Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor Pinteus
9 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sem causar transtornos


Explanation:
A tecnologia precisa estar integrada em e contribuir para o funcionamento geral da loja, sem causar transtornos...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Obrigada, parece cabível no contexto presente.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sem interrompê-la de fato


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2014-08-26 19:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... e como sugeriu a Natália, também acho que refira-se à tecnologia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2014-08-26 19:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... OU sem de fato interromper seu curso/andamento (da tecnologia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2014-08-27 23:37:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Por nada, Super Cíntia! Sempre às ordens!

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 259
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Super Mário!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search