set

Portuguese translation: predisposição/modo de ação/tendência

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set
Portuguese translation:predisposição/modo de ação/tendência
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

05:16 Aug 4, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Market Research Firm Broc
English term or phrase: set
Context:

The term “leadership sets” is used to describe the framework that people apply to leadership activities.
A “set” is a tendency to view situations and to respond to them in a way that is consistent from one situation to the next.
For example:
Faced with a new problem, one person may respond by looking to the past for precedents, while another may try to create a solution which has never been used before.
Some people take a problem and consider it from all angles before taking action, while others jump right into the middle and start working, thinking as they go along.
Some leaders usually seek the views of direct reports before acting, while others rarely do.
These examples represent leadership “sets” – typical ways for people to respond to a situation.
In leadership, the value of a set depends on how much it contributes to getting the job done.
Perhaps the most important thing about sets is that they can be changed through thought and experimentation.
Change is not always easy; in fact, it can be quite difficult if a person has been operating in the same way for years.
If the person becomes convinced of the value of behaving differently, however, the change can be made.
“Sets” are not the same things as “skills.”
A skill is a combination of knowledge, experience, and ability to act that causes a certain event to happen.
Skills usually support sets, but they are not the same thing.

Thank you!!!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
predisposição/modo de ação/tendência
Explanation:
Acho que este uso de "set" toma alguns aspectos semânticos emprestados de mindset, principalmente nesta definição aqui:

1. A fixed mental attitude or disposition that predetermines a person's responses to and interpretations of situations.

Assim, usaria uma destas opções.
Selected response from:

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Enquadrou perfeitamente neste contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2abordagem / modelo lógico
Ana Vozone
4conjunto (de liderança/de atributos de liderança/de exercícios da liderança)
Hari Cavalcante
4predisposição/modo de ação/tendência
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
3modelo(s)/sistema(s)/estilo(s)/forma(s) (de liderança)
Vitor Pinteus


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjunto (de liderança/de atributos de liderança/de exercícios da liderança)


Explanation:
Eu usaria uma dessas opções

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set(s)
modelo(s)/sistema(s)/estilo(s)/forma(s) (de liderança)


Explanation:
Realmente, não posso garantir estas sugestões.
Poderia talvez ter amior certeza sabendo por ex. o autor do conceito "leadership sets".
De qualquer forma, as sugestões apresentadas estão mais ou menos em conformidade com a explicação: os modelos/sistemas/estilos/formas de liderança podem ser criados e mudados conforme o contexto e/ou as circunstâncias, e também conforme as skills/competências (isto é, estas podem condicionar e/ou suportar os "leadership sets"/modelos/sistemas/ estilos/formas de liderança).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-08-04 06:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: "Poderia talvez ter maior certeza..."

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abordagem / modelo lógico


Explanation:
E porque não?

Penso que qualquer das soluções se enquadra bem no texto/contexto que a colega nos forneceu.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Acho que abordagem cai bem neste caso.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  patricia maltez
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Patrícia!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predisposição/modo de ação/tendência


Explanation:
Acho que este uso de "set" toma alguns aspectos semânticos emprestados de mindset, principalmente nesta definição aqui:

1. A fixed mental attitude or disposition that predetermines a person's responses to and interpretations of situations.

Assim, usaria uma destas opções.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Enquadrou perfeitamente neste contexto.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search