tap

Portuguese translation: explora

22:44 Aug 20, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Market Research Firm Broc
English term or phrase: tap
Context:

At the measurement level, each role set taps role behavior and practices which represent the underlying psychological set.

Thanks in advance!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Portuguese translation:explora
Explanation:
Aproveitar, explorar (tapping diversity's advantages = aproveitando as vantagens da diversidade) (to tap an international network of professional translators = explorar uma rede internacional de tradutores profissionais).

source: Avro dx
Selected response from:

José António de Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2explora
José António de Freitas e Silva
4 +1canaliza
Rafael Mantovani
3"utilizar, fazer uso de"
Marta Cintra


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canaliza


Explanation:
sugestão

Rafael Mantovani
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explora


Explanation:
Aproveitar, explorar (tapping diversity's advantages = aproveitando as vantagens da diversidade) (to tap an international network of professional translators = explorar uma rede internacional de tradutores profissionais).

source: Avro dx

José António de Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Costa
48 mins

agree  Loreta Saddi
14 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"utilizar, fazer uso de"


Explanation:
No sentido de "explorar", caberia tb "utilizar, fazer uso de" como no exemplo abaixo

Example sentence(s):
  • its resources were to be tapped for the benefit of all mankind
Marta Cintra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search