downline distributorships

Portuguese translation: distribuições em linha descendente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downline distributorships
Portuguese translation:distribuições em linha descendente
Entered by: Andre Lange

23:21 May 4, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: downline distributorships
This data is necessary to manage your distributorship for purposes of identifying who you are, placement of your distributorship and of downline distributorships in the tree, compliance management, product ordering, recognition and rewards, and commissions calculations and payment
Andre Lange
Brazil
distribuições em linha descendente
Explanation:
(...) distribuições em linha descendente (...)
Selected response from:

Vítor Cortes
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5distribuições em linha descendente
Vítor Cortes
4direitos como distribuidor em sua posição (na árvore de distribuidores)
ferreirac
3distribuidoras abaixo dela na cadeia de distribuição (atravessadores)
Mario Freitas
3distribuidores patrocinados (ou "downlines")
expressisverbis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distribuições em linha descendente


Explanation:
(...) distribuições em linha descendente (...)

Vítor Cortes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribuidoras abaixo dela na cadeia de distribuição (atravessadores)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribuidores patrocinados (ou "downlines")


Explanation:
Pelo que li sobre marketing de multinível, "upline" é o patrocinador e "donwline" o patrocinado.

The sales force (also known as consultants, representatives, distributors, etc.) is compensated not only by the sale of products and services to customers, but also for the sales made other sales people whom they recruit. As a consultant recruits other consultants, they generally earn a percentage of their recruits’ sales. These recruits are called the “downline” distributors.
http://mlmlegal.com/MLMBlog/whats-a-downline-what-is-an-upli...

"... mas também sobre toda a sua rede de vendas downlines (é um elemento que é patrocinado por outro distribuidor, o upline)."
https://www.repository.utl.pt/bitstream/10400.5/10274/1/DM-J...

"Afinal, o sucesso do patrocinador na Rede está diretamente relacionado ao sucesso de cada um de seus downlines (patrocinados)."
http://poligenioedu.blogspot.pt/

Este glossário de Marketing parece-me interessante:

Downlines – A linha de patrocínio entre um distribuidor particular e todos os níveis de patrocínio abaixo dele. (Marks, 1995. p. 186).
http://www.administradores.com.br/mobile/artigos/marketing/g...

Pode ainda traduzir "downline distributorships" por "distribuições patrocinadas".

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direitos como distribuidor em sua posição (na árvore de distribuidores)


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-05-05 11:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distributorship = direito de distribuição, direito de divulgação

Downline = In multi-level marketing, refers to the members you have recruited or who have joined the program after you did and whose sales or referrals also generate income for you

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search