teleprospecting

Portuguese translation: teleprospecção

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teleprospecting
Portuguese translation:teleprospecção
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:36 Jun 8, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: teleprospecting
To generate more demand and larger sales pipelines, many solution providers turn to aggressive teleprospecting and telesales to increase pipeline.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
teleprospeção
Explanation:
Algarve Serviços Comerciais e de Teleprospecção (Asct), Lda ...
portalnacional.com.pt/.../algarve-servicos-comerciais-e-de-teleprospeccao-asct-lda-54...
Algarve Serviços Comerciais e de Teleprospecção (Asct), Lda. - Empresas - Negócios, Auditoria e Consultadoria em Loulé, Faro, Portugal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2016-06-08 21:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.armatis-lc-portugal.pt/customer-sales
Selected response from:

Ana Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ana
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2teleprospeção
Ana Costa
4 +1prospe(c)ção telefó(ô)nica
expressisverbis
4prospecção remota (ou à distância)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4teleprospecting
Clauwolf
3captação de clientes por telefone
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teleprospecting


Explanation:
:) Acho que fica assim mesmo foguinha:

O Telemarketing e o teleprospecting são dois métodos semelhantes, porém distintos de ser criar listas de clientes potenciais. As empresas contratam os .

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prospe(c)ção telefó(ô)nica


Explanation:
What is Teleprospecting?
The technical definition of teleprospecting is usually defined as seeking and generating interest for a particular product or service over the phone.
The goal of the teleprospector is NOT to close for a sale but to find the right person (decision maker) and the right interest (interested in hearing more) via the telephone.
http://www.hudsonmanagementservices.net/articles/teleprospec...

http://www.merkatus.com.br/10_boletim/223.htm

http://www.dalecarnegie.pt/assets/240/17/Prospecçao_telefoni...

Penso que seja isto.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Melhor ainda, Sandra! ::: http://www.drbmarketing.com.br/marketing/o-desafio-da-prospe... :::
10 mins
  -> Obrigada Matheus (estive a traduzir um texto de prospecção telefónica na área da medicina a semana passada, pelo que pensei que fosse isto).

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teleprospeção


Explanation:
Algarve Serviços Comerciais e de Teleprospecção (Asct), Lda ...
portalnacional.com.pt/.../algarve-servicos-comerciais-e-de-teleprospeccao-asct-lda-54...
Algarve Serviços Comerciais e de Teleprospecção (Asct), Lda. - Empresas - Negócios, Auditoria e Consultadoria em Loulé, Faro, Portugal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2016-06-08 21:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.armatis-lc-portugal.pt/customer-sales

Ana Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ana
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
35 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
50 mins
  -> :) Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospecção remota (ou à distância)


Explanation:
https://www.google.no/search?client=tablet-android-samsung&h...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 458

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
captação de clientes por telefone


Explanation:
Creio que essa "prospecção" seja o que chamamos de "captação" no Brasil, não?

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search