engineered

Portuguese translation: proje(c)tado/planeado (pt)/planejado (br)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engineered
Portuguese translation:proje(c)tado/planeado (pt)/planejado (br)
Entered by: expressisverbis

16:16 Oct 13, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: engineered
Plan. Design. Build. Manage.
New technology is transforming the way AEC projects are designed, engineered, built, and managed—delivering greater ROI for firms of all sizes.
edna osorio
Brazil
projectado/planeado/planejado
Explanation:
Um engenheiro, para mim, projecta sempre algo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-10-13 17:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edna,
Se é uma fase entre "design" e "built", que tal "programar"?
Ao programar algo, está a definir-se algo antecipadamente para depois "construir", "criar". Fica a ideia.
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4desenvolvido
Thais Lombardi
3 +4projectado/planeado/planejado
expressisverbis
4processado
Teresa Borges
4engenhado/engendrado/ideado/concebido
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4revisados por engenheiros
Mario Freitas
3tecnicamente orientados/preparados
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engenhado/engendrado/ideado/concebido


Explanation:
Engenhar não é nada comum, mas existe.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revisados por engenheiros


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-10-13 16:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os projetos são gerados e emitidos por projetistas. Em seguida, ficam na "sala rosa" (pink room) para que os engenheiros confiram os cálculos e façam seus comentários. Depois, os comentários dos engenheiros são agregados e a versão definitiva do projeto (para construção) é emitida.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
desenvolvido


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-10-13 16:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/engineere...

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thiago Hilger: Achei mais adequado ao contexto do marketing
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Thiago!

agree  Daniel Pimentel
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Daniel!

agree  expressisverbis: Também "encaixa" bem na frase.
49 mins
  -> Obrigada, expressisverbis! :)

agree  Nick Taylor
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tecnicamente orientados/preparados


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Engineering: the application of science and mathematics by which the properties of matter and the sources of energy in nature are made useful to people;
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/engineering
Engineering: the art or science of making practical application of the knowledge of pure sciences, as physics or chemistry, as in the construction of engines, bridges, buildings, mines, ships, and chemical plants.
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/engineering

http://wmich.edu/engineer/ceee/miller/082903/Lecture Notes.p...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processado


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
projectado/planeado/planejado


Explanation:
Um engenheiro, para mim, projecta sempre algo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-10-13 17:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edna,
Se é uma fase entre "design" e "built", que tal "programar"?
Ao programar algo, está a definir-se algo antecipadamente para depois "construir", "criar". Fica a ideia.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
18 mins
  -> Obrigada ferreirac.

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Rafael.

agree  Nick Taylor
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Nick.

agree  Leonor Machado: projetado
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Leonor. Sim, ou "projetado" sem o "c", segundo o novo AO. Ainda não me "proje(c)tei" para a a(c)tualidade :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search