bill suffer

Portuguese translation: propaganda na fatura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bill stuffer
Portuguese translation:propaganda na fatura
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

18:21 Dec 8, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / publicidade
English term or phrase: bill suffer
Definition
an advertising circular that is distributed in an envelope along with a bill (such as a gas or electricity bill)
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
propaganda na fatura
Explanation:

Existe, mas estão querendo proibir:
http://www2.camara.leg.br/camaranoticias/noticias/ADMINISTRA...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3propaganda na fatura
Matheus Chaud
4inserções em contas
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
propaganda na fatura


Explanation:

Existe, mas estão querendo proibir:
http://www2.camara.leg.br/camaranoticias/noticias/ADMINISTRA...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Vasconcellos Lopes de Azevedo
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Raquel!

agree  Thais Lombardi
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Thais!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inserções em contas


Explanation:
bill suffer => typo => bill stuffer => inserções em contas

Bill stuffers, also known as bill inserts, bill enclosures, or print public service announcements, are promotional pieces inserted into mailing envelopes. These pieces are a form of direct mail and are often used by utility companies, retail businesses, and many others to advertise.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search