We’ve made it our mission

Portuguese translation: A nossa missão é

12:41 Jan 20, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: We’ve made it our mission
Dream about journeys to other worlds, people and places. We’ve made it our mission to bring the special ones to you.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:A nossa missão é
Explanation:

We’ve made it our mission to bring...
A nossa missão é trazer...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5É nossa prioridade/A nossa missão consiste em/é
Ana Costa
4 +2A nossa missão é
Matheus Chaud
3 +1o nosso dever/compromisso é
expressisverbis
4Assumimos a missão de
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4Fizemos da nossa missão levar as mais especiais até você.
Cibeli Hirsch
4tornou-se nossa missão
Soraya Guimarães Hoepfner
4para nós é uma questão de honra
Teresa Freixinho
4a nossa missão é
Paula Amaral
4tudo isso foi transformado em nossa missão
ferreirac
4fizemos de... a nossa missão
Margarida Martins Costelha


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we’ve made it our mission
tudo isso foi transformado em nossa missão


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we’ve made it our mission
A nossa missão é


Explanation:

We’ve made it our mission to bring...
A nossa missão é trazer...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abner Dmitruk
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Abner!

agree  expressisverbis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we’ve made it our mission
a nossa missão é


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Paula Amaral
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we’ve made it our mission
É nossa prioridade/A nossa missão consiste em/é


Explanation:
Sug.

Ana Costa
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sílvia :)

agree  Abner Dmitruk
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Abner :)

agree  expressisverbis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra! :)

agree  Antonio Santos
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António! :)

agree  Thiago Silva
7 days
  -> Obrigada, Thiago! :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we’ve made it our mission
para nós é uma questão de honra


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we’ve made it our mission
fizemos de... a nossa missão


Explanation:
Outra sugestão

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we’ve made it our mission
tornou-se nossa missão


Explanation:
xxxxxx tornou-se nossa missão

sug

Soraya Guimarães Hoepfner
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we’ve made it our mission
Assumimos a missão de


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we’ve made it our mission
o nosso dever/compromisso é


Explanation:
We love stories. They inspire, they connect, they stimulate, but above all they make you dream. Dream about journeys to other worlds, people and places. We've made it our mission to bring the special ones to you.
http://bookchoice-dev-html.azurewebsites.net/

O nosso dever/compromisso é trazer/levar até si as histórias (mais) especiais.
(Interpretando que "it" subentende "histórias", caso seja esse o texto.)

expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Tiba: Gosto de "compromisso" nesse contexto. Parece uma palavra que você ouviria em um comercial de TV, diferente de "missão" que me soa estranho. Em todo caso, não é uma pergunta PRO.
43 mins
  -> Obrigada Rafael.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we’ve made it our mission
Fizemos da nossa missão levar as mais especiais até você.


Explanation:
Acho que fica natural assim.

Cibeli Hirsch
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search