outright market.

Portuguese translation: mercado aberto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outright market
Portuguese translation:mercado aberto
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

23:00 Feb 11, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: outright market.
When the floor trader implements an option trade, he or she immediately offsets the positions with an equivalent opposite trade in the outright market. For example, if a trader sells T-bond 98 calls, he will buy the equivalent amount of T-bond futures to counterbalance the position. This hedge is implemented instantaneously.
lmrocha
Brazil
mercado aberto
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mercado aberto
Mario Freitas
3mercado definitivo
expressisverbis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mercado definitivo


Explanation:
Sugestão, sem grande certeza.

"Outright sale" geralmente é traduzido por "venda a título definitivo", baseei a minha resposta neste termo.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2017-02-11 23:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A título definitivo  outright
http://www.silabo.pt/Conteudos/7868_PDF.pdf

É um bom dicionário de economia internacional.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mercado aberto


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: É natural que seja "aberto" ou mesmo "directo". Não consegui ter certezas.
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search