Backwoods

Portuguese translation: rincões

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Backwoods
Portuguese translation:rincões

01:55 Jul 9, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-07-12 23:55:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: Backwoods
Gostaria de entender o significado do termo backwoods dentro do seguinte contexto: "master the backwoods of internet".
cadio
Brazil
rincões
Explanation:
Acho que o significado é: as partes mais remotas, que não são visíveis ao primeiro olhar, ou que não são acessíveis de imediato.

Também poderia significar "bastidores", aquilo que se passa por trás do que é visível, do que é mostrado.

Fica à escolha.
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1meandros
Carla Araújo
4 +1entranhas
Teresa Borges
4sertão florestal
Nick Taylor
4bastidores
Mario Freitas
3rincões
BV1


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backwoods
rincões


Explanation:
Acho que o significado é: as partes mais remotas, que não são visíveis ao primeiro olhar, ou que não são acessíveis de imediato.

Também poderia significar "bastidores", aquilo que se passa por trás do que é visível, do que é mostrado.

Fica à escolha.

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backwoods
sertão florestal


Explanation:
sertão florestal

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backwoods
entranhas


Explanation:
Para mim, é o que me parece querer dizer em termos idiomáticos (interior, âmago)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backwoods
bastidores


Explanation:
O que acontece por trás das páginas e o usuário não vê.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backwoods
meandros


Explanation:
Parece-me ser esse o sentido.

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
14 hrs
  -> obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search