drive the company\'s business

Portuguese translation: impulsionar o negócio/as atividades da empresa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive the company\\\'s business
Portuguese translation:impulsionar o negócio/as atividades da empresa
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

21:04 Feb 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / General; Business
English term or phrase: drive the company\'s business
The IT will probably take over many routines, making it possible to dramatically reduce the time spent on administrative tasks. Most people probably think it would be more fun to work when they have more time to focus on how they can help drive the company's business.

Será que alguém tem uma tradução não literal? Obrigada por todas as sugestões!
Cintia Galbo
impulsionar o negócio/as atividades da empresa
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12impulsionar o negócio/as atividades da empresa
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
5 +1conduzir o negócio da empresa
Ana Elisa Igel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
impulsionar o negócio/as atividades da empresa


Explanation:
sug

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
1 min
  -> Tks, ferreirac

agree  Lee Oliveira
1 min
  -> Tks, Lee

agree  Matheus Chaud
5 mins
  -> Tks, Matheus

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
6 mins
  -> Tks, Paulinho

agree  Ana Vozone
21 mins
  -> Yks, Ana

agree  Claudio Mazotti
38 mins
  -> Tks, Claudio

agree  Mario Freitas:
41 mins
  -> Tks, Mario

agree  Esther Dodo
1 hr
  -> Tks, Esther

agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs
  -> Tks, Paulo

agree  itineuropa
12 hrs
  -> Tks, colega

agree  Leofranca
17 hrs
  -> Tks, Leo

agree  Lissandra Xavier
23 hrs
  -> Tks, Liss

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conduzir o negócio da empresa


Explanation:
O sentido de drive é conduzir, fazer andar, e pode funcionar com veículos, como negócio (conduzir, gerenciar, estar a frente de)

Ana Elisa Igel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search