to get to the information

Portuguese translation: para ter acesso às informações

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: to get to the information
Portuguese translation:para ter acesso às informações
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

23:37 Mar 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / General; Business
English term or phrase: to get to the information
This tool makes easy work of board evaluations by allowing the administrator to use various types of questions to get to the information boards’ need to make decisions about composition, culture, function, talents and more.

Neste caso, seria algo como "chegar às informações"? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
para ter acesso às informações
Explanation:
minha sugestão é "para ter acesso às informações"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-06 23:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agora lendo de outra forma agora também pensei na possibilidade de "atender à necessidade" dos information boards.
Selected response from:

Alda Lima
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6para ter acesso às informações
Alda Lima
3 +2para chegar à informação
Ana Vozone
5conhecer as informações
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conhecer as informações


Explanation:
Sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-03-06 23:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tb pode ser OBTER.
mas CONHECER é mais abrangente.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 131
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
para ter acesso às informações


Explanation:
minha sugestão é "para ter acesso às informações"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-06 23:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agora lendo de outra forma agora também pensei na possibilidade de "atender à necessidade" dos information boards.

Alda Lima
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario

agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo

agree  itineuropa
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marcio Costa
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada!!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para chegar à informação


Explanation:
A sua sugestão é a que me parece mais correcta. E deixaria "informação" no singular.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 290
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
46 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  itineuropa
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search