they run out of their home

Portuguese translation: que operam a partir de casa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they run out of their home
Portuguese translation:que operam a partir de casa
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

18:32 May 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / General
English term or phrase: they run out of their home
Marie and her partner prepare a gastronomic experience for small groups in the pop-up restaurant they run out of their home.


Não consegui entender: o restaurante que eles administram é fora de casa? Obrigada por toda ajuda.
Cintia Galbo
que operam a partir de casa
Explanation:
Sugestão.

To run a restaurant.

Significa que têm um restaurante que funciona na própria casa.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3que operam a partir de casa
Ana Vozone
4 +2que abriram em sua casa
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que operam a partir de casa


Explanation:
Sugestão.

To run a restaurant.

Significa que têm um restaurante que funciona na própria casa.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Ana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Andre Ribeiro
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, André!

agree  Margarida Ataide
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que abriram em sua casa


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilia Sette Câmara
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Sergio Carré
1 day 58 mins
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search