once bitten

Portuguese translation: Gato escaldado...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:once bitten
Portuguese translation:Gato escaldado...
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

12:02 May 11, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / General
English term or phrase: once bitten
My friend introduced me to fine cooking.
Once bitten… And it is only in last year I’ve dared to experiment more.
It’s really amazing how far we can go!
Cintia Galbo
Gato escaldado...
Explanation:
Entendo que essa expressão é a forma abreviada de "Once bitten, twice shy", que normalmente é traduzido para PT-Br como "Gato escaldado tem medo de água fria." Não seria o caso de usar somente a primeira parte ("gato escaldado")? Geralmente, é usada num sentido negativo, mas creio que também poderia ser interpetada de outra forma. A ideia do gato escaldado é de alguém que já passou por essa experiência (no caso, a de jantares finos).
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3uma vez picado/ contagiado
ferreirac
4 +3Gato escaldado...
Oliveira Simões
4Me apaixonei/Apaixonei-me/Fiquei fã
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3Fiquei rendido...
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uma vez picado/ contagiado


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide: «uma vez contagiado» me parece mais adequado ao contexto
17 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  expressisverbis: Ou "uma vez rendido(a) à gastronomia..."
23 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me apaixonei/Apaixonei-me/Fiquei fã


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gato escaldado...


Explanation:
Entendo que essa expressão é a forma abreviada de "Once bitten, twice shy", que normalmente é traduzido para PT-Br como "Gato escaldado tem medo de água fria." Não seria o caso de usar somente a primeira parte ("gato escaldado")? Geralmente, é usada num sentido negativo, mas creio que também poderia ser interpetada de outra forma. A ideia do gato escaldado é de alguém que já passou por essa experiência (no caso, a de jantares finos).


    https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/once%20bitten,%20twice%20shy
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HassanBiolchini
38 mins

agree  expressisverbis: A colega verá se no contexto encaixa.
1 hr

agree  Marilia Sette Câmara
2 days 18 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fiquei rendido...


Explanation:
Penso que jogou com o termo "bitten" apenas por se tratar de comida. ;)

A continuação da frase parece confirmar que a pessoa "amou" e fez mais ou quis comer mais.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 294




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search