level-loading

Portuguese translation: nivelando a produção

16:10 May 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: level-loading
High levels of productivity are achieved by a relentless focus on continuous improvement, openly identifying issues and ***level-loading*** each production step to the same “Takt.”
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:nivelando a produção
Explanation:
"Level Loading, also referred to as ** production leveling **, refers to the balanced throughput rates of activities within a process. Balancing a process reduces the non-value added portion of the process cycle time, and removes the waste of items in queue."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-18 17:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso, acredito que faz mais sentido dizer "nivelando cada passo da produção..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-18 17:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou melhor ainda: "nivelando cada fase da produção..."
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nivelando a produção
Oliveira Simões
4realizar carregamento nivelado/nivelar o carregamento
Leticia Abreu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nivelando a produção


Explanation:
"Level Loading, also referred to as ** production leveling **, refers to the balanced throughput rates of activities within a process. Balancing a process reduces the non-value added portion of the process cycle time, and removes the waste of items in queue."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-18 17:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso, acredito que faz mais sentido dizer "nivelando cada passo da produção..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-18 17:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou melhor ainda: "nivelando cada fase da produção..."


    Reference: http://qualityamerica.com/LSS-Knowledge-Center/leansixsigma/...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: http://www.leanmath.com/blog-entry/level-loading-heijunka-cy...
47 mins

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realizar carregamento nivelado/nivelar o carregamento


Explanation:
Level loading (ou carregamento nivelado) refere-se a um conjunto de técnicas que fazem com que a produção ocorra de forma balanceada ao longo do tempo em uma fábrica.


    Reference: http://www.imam.com.br/logistica/dicionario-da-logistica/?pa...
    Reference: http://www.reliableplant.com/Read/14245/heijunka
Leticia Abreu
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search