life and death impact

Portuguese translation: ter consequências fatais; oferecer risco de vida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have life and death impact
Portuguese translation:ter consequências fatais; oferecer risco de vida
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

18:28 Jun 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: life and death impact
Which category of building asset, besides elevators,
has a life and death impact on occupants,
in the event of a failure to its core function?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
consequências fatais
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-06-07 18:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
http://www.turck.com.br/pt/posicionamento-do-rotor-em-turbin...
Um mau funcionamento pode ter consequências fatais", diz Dr. Stephan Joeckel, diretor de Eletro-Tecnologia na VENSYS
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos vcs.
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3oferece risco de vida
ferreirac
4 +1consequências fatais
Matheus Chaud
5(podia) por em causa a própria vida dos ocupantes
Nick Taylor
4 +1pode resultar/ocasionar a morte
Vinicius Guerreiro
4 +1impacto de vida ou morte
Oliveira Simões
4impacto indiscutível nos moradores
Leonor Machado
3podem ser determinantes para a vida ou morte
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oferece risco de vida


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Gabriela Reis
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marilia Sette Câmara
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impacto de vida ou morte


Explanation:
Eu traduziria literalmente.

Example sentence(s):
  • Às vezes, ações passadas pode ter um impacto de vida ou morte sobre o presente.

    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22impacto+de+vida+ou+morte%22&oq=%22impacto+de+vida+ou+morte%22&aqs=chrome..69i57.6743j1j7&sourceid=chrome&
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pode resultar/ocasionar a morte


Explanation:
life-and-death: involving the possibility that someone will die:

We were now in a life-and-death situation.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/life-and...

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Reis
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gabriela!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(podia) por em causa a própria vida dos ocupantes


Explanation:
(podia) por em causa a própria vida dos ocupantes

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life and death impact
consequências fatais


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-06-07 18:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
http://www.turck.com.br/pt/posicionamento-do-rotor-em-turbin...
Um mau funcionamento pode ter consequências fatais", diz Dr. Stephan Joeckel, diretor de Eletro-Tecnologia na VENSYS

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos vcs.
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Margarida!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podem ser determinantes para a vida ou morte


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

...podem determinar a vida ou morte

Example sentence(s):
  • noções de primeiros socorros, pois esses conhecimentos básicos podem ser determinantes para a vida ou morte de um acidentado
  • As equipes utilizaram bonecos próprios para a prática, simulando situações reais que podem determinar a vida ou morte da vítima.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 298

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impacto indiscutível nos moradores


Explanation:
sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search