downstream consumer

Portuguese translation: Consumidor ou cliente final/a jusante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downstream consumer
Portuguese translation:Consumidor ou cliente final/a jusante
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

12:51 Jun 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / General;Business
English term or phrase: downstream consumer
Commercial and marketing solutions that support downstream consumer touchpoints.
Cintia Galbo
Consumidor ou cliente final/a jusante
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Consumidor ou cliente final/a jusante
Hari Cavalcante
4 +1pontos posteriores de contato com o consumidor
Mario Freitas
3programador subordinado (ao repositório de outro programador)
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Consumidor ou cliente final/a jusante


Explanation:
Sugestão

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
0 min

agree  Teresa Borges
26 mins

agree  BV1: Diria "a jusante".
48 mins

agree  Leonor Machado: Cliente final (Pt-Pt)
1 hr

agree  Matheus Chaud: Voto em "final"
2 hrs

agree  expressisverbis: "Final" para pt-pt.
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programador subordinado (ao repositório de outro programador)


Explanation:
Partindo-se da premissa de que este termo esteja relacionado à outra pergunta (ref. a "downstream media channels"), penso que ele se refere ao contexto das mídias digitais. De qualquer forma, o contexto me parece insuficiente para tirar uma conclusão definitiva. Talvez fosse o caso de consultar o cliente para pedir esclarecimentos.

Segundo Jon Loeliger e Matthew McCullough em "Version Control with Git":
"A downstream consumer is a developer downstream from you who relies on your repository as the basis for work. A downstream consumer wants solid, published topic branches."

developer: programador
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/software d...

repository: repositório, depósito
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/repository

Não entendi muito bem a correlação entre "downstream consumer" e "downstream media channels". De qualquer forma, fica aí mais uma sugestão.


    https://books.google.com/books?id=qIucp61eqAwC&pg=PA253&lpg=PA253&dq="downstream+consumer"
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pontos posteriores de contato com o consumidor


Explanation:
Desculpem os que concordaram com o Hari, mas "downstream" aplica-se a "touchpoints" e não aos consumidores.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search