gated content

Portuguese translation: conteúdo restrito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gated content
Portuguese translation:conteúdo restrito
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

23:19 Jun 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / General;Business
English term or phrase: gated content
Gated content is online materials, such as white papers, articles and videos, that require that users fill out a form before they can access them. The form may just ask for the user's name and email address or might demand more details, typically about their jobs and organizations. The form pages are sometimes referred to as information gates or registration walls.

Será que já existe um termo específico em pt-BR? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
conteúdo restrito
Explanation:

Na Microsoft, gated check in = check in restrito
https://msdn.microsoft.com/pt-br/library/dd787631(v=vs.120)....

Parece-me muito apropriado ao seu contexto também.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5conteúdo restrito
Matheus Chaud
4conteúdo exclusivo
Hari Cavalcante
4Gated content (conteúdo para fins de registro/cadastro)
Vinicius Guerreiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gated content
conteúdo restrito


Explanation:

Na Microsoft, gated check in = check in restrito
https://msdn.microsoft.com/pt-br/library/dd787631(v=vs.120)....

Parece-me muito apropriado ao seu contexto também.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 345
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Teresa!

agree  Margarida Ataide
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Clauwolf
14 hrs
  -> Grato, Clau!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gated content (conteúdo para fins de registro/cadastro)


Explanation:
Como o texto define o que é o termo, e como parece não haver nenhuma tradução consagrada ainda, eu deixaria em inglês e colocaria uma explicação em parênteses.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conteúdo exclusivo


Explanation:
Diria assim, refere-se a qualquer conteúdo acessível após o fornecimento de dados pessoais por meio de formulário

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search