we are over it

Portuguese translation: Somos (muito) mais que isso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we are over it
Portuguese translation:Somos (muito) mais que isso
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

10:52 Jul 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / General;Business
English term or phrase: we are over it
We are not traditional people. We are over it. We think outside the box.

Contexto: anúncio de empresa de tecnologia.
Cintia Galbo
Somos (muito) mais que isso
Explanation:
uma sug.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Somos (muito) mais que isso
Claudio Mazotti
3 +1Já nos deixámos disso/ Já passámos por isso.
Ana Vozone
4superamos isso/ vamos além
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Somos (muito) mais que isso


Explanation:
uma sug.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
10 mins
  -> obg!

agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
13 mins
  -> obg!

agree  Matheus Chaud
14 mins
  -> obg!

agree  Teresa Borges
25 mins
  -> obg!

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> obg!

agree  André Lisboa
1 day 14 hrs
  -> obg!

agree  Diogo Silva
2 days 3 hrs
  -> obg!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superamos isso/ vamos além


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Já nos deixámos disso/ Já passámos por isso.


Explanation:
Acho que o sentido é que deixaram de ser uma empresa tradicional, são uma empresa que pensa segundo parâmetros diferentes.
Não penso que estejam a dizer simplesmente que são melhores do que a concorrência.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diogo Silva
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Diogo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search