Stair step marketing

Portuguese translation: ciclo de comercialização/ ciclo de venda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stair step marketing
Portuguese translation:ciclo de comercialização/ ciclo de venda
Entered by: ferreirac

15:24 Jul 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Coaching; Marketing digit
English term or phrase: Stair step marketing
Este termo - juntamente com o termo "Multi hoop marketing" - encontra-se em uma legenda e eu não consigo encontrar equivalente em local algum.

"Each is a step in a stair to make a sale. In Direct Response Marketing, they call this 'Multi hoop Marketing" or "Stair step Marketing."
Viviam Oliveira
Brazil
ciclo de comercialização/ ciclo de venda
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ciclo de comercialização/ ciclo de venda
ferreirac
4marketing de degraus (stair step marketing)
Oliveira Simões
Summary of reference entries provided
Esther Dodo

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stair step marketing
ciclo de comercialização/ ciclo de venda


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: ou etapas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  itineuropa
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stair step marketing
marketing de degraus (stair step marketing)


Explanation:
Na ausência de um termo em português para este tipo de marketing, eu usaria uma tradução literal seguida do termo em inglês entre parênteses.

Este vídeo explica o que é "stair step marketing": https://youtu.be/gJmdukcPSRw

E este artigo define o marketing como uma "escada de três degraus": http://mundoseumarketing.blogspot.com/2014/11/marketing-uma-...


    https://youtu.be/gJmdukcPSRw
    Reference: http://mundoseumarketing.blogspot.com/2014/11/marketing-uma-...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Talvez a referência abaixo possa ser útil, veja o tipo #3.


    https://www.renda3.com/como-ganhar-dinheiro-no-marketing-multinivel/
Esther Dodo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search