make my voice count

Portuguese translation: Fazer valer a minha voz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make my voice count
Portuguese translation:Fazer valer a minha voz
Entered by: Cátia Santana

06:54 Sep 17, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: make my voice count
"And I will make my voice count"

I need a translation that sounds creative.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Fazer valer a minha voz
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Cátia Santana
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fazer minha voz ser ouvida
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +7Fazer valer a minha voz
Cátia Santana
4 +3minha opinião vai fazer diferença
Matheus Chaud
4e eu farei com que eles me ouçam
Teresa Freixinho
4farei ouvir a minha voz
Leonor Machado
3 +1E terei uma palavra a dizer.
Ana Vozone
3farei minha opinião valer
EDILENE PINCINATO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
E terei uma palavra a dizer.


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fazer minha voz ser ouvida


Explanation:
https://www.google.no/search?q="fazer minha voz ser ouv...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jamili Aoun-Schuppe: super!
27 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Oliveira Simões
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Fazer valer a minha voz


Explanation:
Sugestão

Cátia Santana
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Borges
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paula

agree  Oliveira Simões
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Eunice Brandão
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eunice

agree  Esther Dodo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Esther

agree  David Boldrin
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, David

agree  expressisverbis
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Victória Albuquerque Silva
11 days
  -> Obrigada, Vitória

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
make my voice count
minha opinião vai fazer diferença


Explanation:

Além das boas sugestões dos colegas,

voice = the opinion of a person or group
(MacMillan)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Usher: Foi a primeira opcao que veio a minha cabeca!
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Karin!

agree  Alcinda Marinho: Também tinha pensado nisso, mas depois de ver as - boas - sugestões dos colegas desisti...
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alcinda!

agree  Viviane Marx: Acho que a expressão é bem enfática
9 hrs
  -> É verdade... obrigado, Viviane!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farei ouvir a minha voz


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 127

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e eu farei com que eles me ouçam


Explanation:
Sugestão. Nesse caso creio que podemos sair da literalidade e optar pelo sentido básico. Apenas mais uma sugestão.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farei minha opinião valer


Explanation:
Um dos sinônimos de voz é opinião.
https://www.sinonimos.com.br/voz/

Muito usado:
"fazer a opinião valer", veja no link abaixo:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="opinião valer"&oq="opini...


EDILENE PINCINATO
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search