keep it close to the earth

Portuguese translation: prefira alimentos que vêm da terra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep it close to the earth
Portuguese translation:prefira alimentos que vêm da terra
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

11:21 Jan 9, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / General; Business
English term or phrase: keep it close to the earth
There’s actually a very simple recipe for eating well: keep it close to the earth. This may be easy to grasp, but because we all lead busy lives, it’s not always easy to execute. Good health is the foundation of happiness, and proper nutrition is only one piece of the puzzle.
Cintia Galbo
prefira alimentos que vêm da terra
Explanation:

coma o que vem da terra
prefira alimentos que vêm da terra


(em vez de alimentos industrializados, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-01-09 11:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:

IHU Online - Saúde que vem da terra
www.ihuonline.unisinos.br/artigo/7080-saude-que-vem-da-terr...
Mesmo que tenha o hábito de comer muitas frutas, verduras, inclusive as não convencionais, e goste de testar...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5prefira alimentos que vêm da terra
Matheus Chaud
3 +3seja o mais natural possível (na alimentação)
ferreirac
3 +2faça uma alimentação genuinamente natural
Ana Vozone
3 +1da terra para o prato
Teresa Borges
3a boa comida vem apenas da terra
jorges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seja o mais natural possível (na alimentação)


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
56 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Angela Nery
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faça uma alimentação genuinamente natural


Explanation:
Sugestão nada literal ;)

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, spielenschach1!

agree  Angela Nery
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Angela!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prefira alimentos que vêm da terra


Explanation:

coma o que vem da terra
prefira alimentos que vêm da terra


(em vez de alimentos industrializados, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-01-09 11:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:

IHU Online - Saúde que vem da terra
www.ihuonline.unisinos.br/artigo/7080-saude-que-vem-da-terr...
Mesmo que tenha o hábito de comer muitas frutas, verduras, inclusive as não convencionais, e goste de testar...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 437
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vinicius!

agree  Juliana Castro: Seria também a minha proposta
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Juliana!

agree  Makoto Yamamoto
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Makoto!

agree  Katherine Schirmer-Tully: Esta opção ou: prefira alimentos colhidos diretamente da natureza.
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Katherine!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
da terra para o prato


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a boa comida vem apenas da terra


Explanation:
sugestão

jorges
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search