works cross-functionally

Portuguese translation: desenvolve o seu trabalho de forma multidisciplinar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:works cross-functionally
Portuguese translation:desenvolve o seu trabalho de forma multidisciplinar
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

20:08 Feb 20, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Business;General
English term or phrase: works cross-functionally
As a designer, she works cross-functionally to bring innovative ideas and captivating advertising to life for our partners.
Cintia Galbo
desenvolve o seu trabalho de forma multidisciplinar
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3desenvolve o seu trabalho de forma multidisciplinar
Ana Vozone
3 +3trabalha de forma multidisciplinar
Marcella Pacífico
4 +1desenvolve o seu trabalho de forma transversal
Alcinda Marinho
4 +1trabalha de forma multifuncional
Andrea Pilenso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desenvolve o seu trabalho de forma multidisciplinar


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  expressisverbis
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trabalha de forma multidisciplinar


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Marcella Pacífico
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabalha de forma multifuncional


Explanation:
Multidisciplinar ou multifuncional são sinônimos. Essas palavras podem se referir a pessoas ou a equipes, não fica claro na amostra do texto se ela é multifuncional (executa diversas tarefas ou domina diversas áreas) ou se reúne uma equipe multifuncional para entregar um melhor resultado.


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/cross-functional
    https://sucessodocliente.blog/importancia-trabalho-multidisciplinar-empresa/
Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desenvolve o seu trabalho de forma transversal


Explanation:
Sug.

"Encarando a arte de forma transversal, a Bela7 art collections desenvolve uma série de produtos..."

http://bela7store.com/category/articles/


https://www.google.pt/search?q="trabalha de forma transversa...

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso
14 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search