that silo social

Portuguese translation: que isolam as redes sociais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that silo social
Portuguese translation:que isolam as redes sociais
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:34 Feb 21, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: that silo social
Marketing organizations that silo social or lack prerequisites struggle to maintain momentum or measure the impact of their social media efforts
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
que isolam as redes sociais
Explanation:
Isolate (one system, process, department, etc.) from others.

“Most companies have expensive IT systems they have developed over the years, but they are siloed.”
“Why are so many companies still siloing their SEO and social media marketing?”
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a ton you all
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5que isolam as redes sociais
Vinicius Guerreiro
3 +2que compartimentam/isolam a sua atividade de redes sociais
Alcinda Marinho
4que separam as redes sociais das demais iniciativas de marketing
Andrea Pilenso
3que isolam o social
Marcelo Carvalho Ambrósio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
que isolam as redes sociais


Explanation:
Isolate (one system, process, department, etc.) from others.

“Most companies have expensive IT systems they have developed over the years, but they are siloed.”
“Why are so many companies still siloing their SEO and social media marketing?”


    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/silo
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Tks a ton you all
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
15 mins
  -> Obrigado! :)

agree  Rosana de Almeida: Eu concordo também
17 mins
  -> Obrigado! :)

agree  Ana Vozone
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado! :)

agree  Clauwolf
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado! :)

agree  Margarida Ataide
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado! :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que isolam o social


Explanation:
"Silo" como verbo tem significado de "isolar". No caso, é uma "mentalidade de silo", ou seja, a mentalidade em uma empresa de manter os departamentos isolados entre si, sem trocarem experiências, sugestões, ideias.


    https://www.forbes.com/sites/brentgleeson/2013/10/02/the-silo-mentality-how-to-break-down-the-barriers/#234202e78c7e
    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/silo
Marcelo Carvalho Ambrósio
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que compartimentam/isolam a sua atividade de redes sociais


Explanation:
Com base na definição de "silo marketing", penso que seja isto.

https://smallbusiness.chron.com/silo-marketing-34138.html

ALTERNATIVA: que gerem a sua atividade de redes sociais de maneira separada/compartimentada


Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Margarida Ataide
15 hrs
  -> Obrigad, Margarid!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que separam as redes sociais das demais iniciativas de marketing


Explanation:
É o conceito de deixar de integrar as mídias sociais com outras iniciativas de marketing, como SEO (otimização para mecanismos de busca), relações públicas e atendimento ao cliente, entre outras.

A social media strategy should be integrated with:

SEO
Social signals are now a part of the search engine ranking algorithm, meaning that the search engines pay attention to how frequently your links are shared in social media. This means that social media is now a crucial part of an SEO link building strategy. If your SEO and social media are handled by different people, it’s important to ensure that there are open lines of communication between the two and that they discuss strategies with one another.

Public Relations
Social media is not only a place to announce and share company news, but it’s also great for PR outreach. Connecting with influencers in social media and sharing quality content with them on a regular basis is a great way to establish trust that can lead to new PR opportunities over time.

Customer Service
If you are using social media properly, you are using it to engage in a two way dialogue with your customers. Instead of picking up the phone to call customer service or writing an email, customers are now turning to a brand’s social media page to ask a question, share a concern, file a complaint, or give your company praise. It’s important to actually listen to what is being said, take it into consideration, and respond in an appropriate manner. Social media strategists likely haven’t been trained in customer service, so your customer service department needs to be involved.

All Other Departments
Social media is often handled by the marketing department, which doesn’t always know exactly what the other departments of the company do on a daily basis. Don’t shut them out of being involved in your social media presence. Each department manager should be responsible for sharing their social media content ideas with the social media team on a regular basis.



    https://www.brickmarketing.com/blog/social-media-silo.htm
    https://viewpoint.pointloma.edu/the-social-media-silo-situation/
Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search